Connect with us

Tattnall Local Government

FULL LIST: Who Qualified for Office in Tattnall County?

Qualifying for the May 19, 2020 primary elections closed at noon on Friday with a number of contested elections across Tattnall County.

Qualifying for the May 19, 2020 primary elections closed at noon on Friday with a number of contested elections across Tattnall County.


The last day to register to vote in these elections is April 20, 2020.
Early voting will begin April 27, 2020.


CHAIRMAN, COUNTY COMMISSION

Jackie Trim – Republican – Incumbent

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1

Ricky Jarriel – Republican
Sherri Kelley – Republican
Chris Medlock – Republican

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2

Bobby C. Kennedy – Republican – Incumbent 
Anson Anderson – Democrat

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3

Billy Conley – Republican
GW Thompson – Republican – Incumbent

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 4

Wayne Tatum – Republican – Incumbent

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 5

Bill Kicklighter – Republican – Incumbent

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

Bridget McDaniel Beecher – Republican
Paige Dasher Mulligan – Republican

CORONER

Bradley B. Anderson – Republican
William Mann – Republican

JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT

Gloria Dubberly – Nonpartisan – Incumbent 

SHERIFF

Kyle Sapp – Republican – Incumbent

TAX COMMISSIONER

Laura F. Adams – Republican – Incumbent (Appointed)
April Bradley – Republican

BOARD OF EDUCATION CHAIRMAN

Richard Bland – Nonpartisan – Incumbent

BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER DISTRICT 2

Duann Cowart Davis – Nonpartisan – Incumbent 

BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER, DISTRICT 4

Mary Ruth Oliver Ray – Nonpartisan – Incumbent 

CHIEF MAGISTRATE JUDGE

Eddie Anderson – Republican – Incumbent 

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE – ATLANTIC JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Bryan, Evans, Liberty, Long, McIntosh, Tattnall counties

Charles Paul Rose, Jr. – Nonpartisan – Incumbent 

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE – ATLANTIC JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Bryan, Evans, Liberty, Long, McIntosh, Tattnall counties

Robert L. Russell – Nonpartisan – Incumbent 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE – DISTRICT 157

Bill Werkheiser – Republican – Incumbent 

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 4

Jack Hill – Republican – Incumbent 

U.S. CONGRESS – DISTRICT 12 

Rick W. Allen – Republican – Incumbent
Elizabeth “Liz: Johnson – Democrat
Dan Steiner – Democrat

U.S. SENATE

David Perdue – Republican – Incumbent
Sarah Riggs Amico – Democrat
Marckeith DeJesus – Democrat
James Knox – Democrat
Tricia Carpenter McCracken – Democrat
Jon Ossoff – Democrat
Maya Dillard Smith – Democrat
Teresa Pike Tomlinson – Democrat

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.