Connect with us

Evans Local Government

FULL LIST: Who Qualified for Office in Evans County?

Qualifying for the May 19, 2020 primary elections closed at noon on Friday with a number of contested elections across Evans County.

Qualifying for the May 19, 2020 primary elections closed at noon on Friday with a number of contested elections across Evans County.


The last day to register to vote in these elections is April 20, 2020.
Early voting will begin April 27, 2020.


COUNTY COMMISSION – DISTRICT 2

Pratt Lockwood – Republican

COUNTY COMMISSION – DISTRICT 4

L.E. Hewitt – Republican

COUNTY COMMISSION – DISTRICT 6

Irene Burney – Democrat – Incumbent 
Michael Wayne Kubek – Republican

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

Kathy Hendrix – Republican – Incumbent 

CORONER

Mellie NeSmith – Republican – Incumbent
Reginald “Bo” Hutcheson – Democrat

JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT

Darin McCoy – Nonpartisan – Incumbent 

SHERIFF

Mac Edwards – Republican
Felton (Duck) Brewton – Democrat

COUNTY SURVEYOR

Timothy Eason – Republican – Incumbent 

TAX COMMISSIONER

Julie Mincey – Republican – Incumbent 

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 2

Joyce Lockwood – Nonpartisan – Incumbent 

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 4

Job Guitterez – Nonpartisan – Incumbent 
Dorcas Moore – Nonpartisan

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 6

Vernella Welch – Nonpartisan – Incumbent 

SOLICITOR-GENERAL OF STATE COURT

William E. Callaway – Republican – Incumbent

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE – ATLANTIC JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Bryan, Evans, Liberty, Long, McIntosh, Tattnall counties

Charles Paul Rose, Jr. – Nonpartisan – Incumbent 

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE – ATLANTIC JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Bryan, Evans, Liberty, Long, McIntosh, Tattnall counties

Robert L. Russell – Nonpartisan – Incumbent 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE – DISTRICT 157

Bill Werkheiser – Republican – Incumbent 

STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 4

Jack Hill – Republican – Incumbent 

U.S. CONGRESS – DISTRICT 12 

Rick W. Allen – Republican – Incumbent
Elizabeth “Liz: Johnson – Democrat
Dan Steiner – Democrat

U.S. SENATE

David Perdue – Republican – Incumbent
Sarah Riggs Amico – Democrat
Marckeith DeJesus – Democrat
James Knox – Democrat
Tricia Carpenter McCracken – Democrat
Jon Ossoff – Democrat
Maya Dillard Smith – Democrat
Teresa Pike Tomlinson – Democrat

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.