Connect with us

Chattooga Sports

Nine Indians Qualify for State Tournament

For Chattooga, the Indians qualified nine wrestlers.

The state qualifiers have been set as Sectionals wrap up across the state. For northwest Georgia 2A grapplers, the Top 6 finishers from each qualifiers from the Sectional B event in Bremen will advance to Macon.

For Chattooga, the Indians qualified nine wrestlers.
Sophomore Rowan Burdick (152) finished 2nd. Juniors Ty Veatch (195) and Jason Malone (138) will both be advancing to state after Veatch won Sectionals with a Fall in the Finals while Malone finished 4th.

In the senior class, Jakoby Cottrell (170) and Alex Mears (220) finished 2nd, while Champions are Griffin Jarrett (113), Wes Conley (120), Mason Sterner (145), and Luis Medina (285).

106-
  • 1st Place – Brayden Sauls of Bremen
  • 2nd Place – Jake Gatlin of Dade County
  • 3rd Place – Gunner Chambers of Rockmart
  • 4th Place – Kolby Dempsey of Armuchee
  • 5th Place – Rashaun Mcallister of Glenn Hills
  • 6th Place – Seth Singleton of Coosa
 
113-
  • 1st Place – GRIFFIN JARRETT of Chattooga
  • 2nd Place – Izaeah Beavers of Rockmart
  • 3rd Place – Travis Pelfrey of Coosa
  • 4th Place – Pierce Fincher of Model
  • 5th Place – Gavin Mastrangelo of Bremen
  • 6th Place – Dawson Wright of Screven County
120-
  • 1st Place – WES CONLEY of Chattooga
  • 2nd Place – Noah Allmon of Model
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Morris of Rockmart
  • 4th Place – Justin Blanchard of Hephzibah
  • 5th Place – Josh Weeks of Armuchee
  • 6th Place – Davion Roberts of Harlem
126-
  • 1st Place – Cameron Espy of Armuchee
  • 2nd Place – Bleu Winters of Rockmart
  • 3rd Place – Lane Wilson of Dade County
  • 4th Place – Mason Monte of Screven County
  • 5th Place – Kevin Hall of Pepperell
  • 6th Place – Isaiah Grant of Hephzibah
132-
  • 1st Place – Cayden Cooper of Dade County
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Cason of Rockmart
  • 3rd Place – Holden Driggers of Screven County
  • 4th Place – Ladarious Williams of Callaway
  • 5th Place – Bradrick Bennett of Temple
  • 6th Place – Tommy Herod of Model
138-
  • 1st Place – Thomas Zenga of Pepperell
  • 2nd Place – Joey Espy of Armuchee
  • 3rd Place – AJ Brock of Bremen
  • 4th Place – JASON MALONE of Chattooga
  • 5th Place – Hunter Wilson of Rockmart
  • 6th Place – Josh Sell of Screven County
145-
  • 1st Place – MASON STERNER of Chattooga
  • 2nd Place – Duncan Blankenship of Model
  • 3rd Place – Maurice Jenkins of Screven County
  • 4th Place – Cade Wallace of Bremen
  • 5th Place – Ford Jones of Armuchee
  • 6th Place – Matthew Boiles of Pepperell
152-
  • 1st Place – Joe Wallace of Model
  • 2nd Place – ROWAN BURDICK of Chattooga
  • 3rd Place – Jake Roberts of Pepperell
  • 4th Place – Clay Johnson of Bremen
  • 5th Place – Jesper Stepp of Gordon Central Hs
  • 6th Place – Sean Houston of Harlem
160-
  • 1st Place – Dakota Johnson of Dade County
  • 2nd Place – Dalvin Millhollan of Rockmart
  • 3rd Place – Laquize Gilbert of Callaway
  • 4th Place – Kalan Woods of Model
  • 5th Place – Ty Morris of Bremen
  • 6th Place – R-Son Stone of South Atlanta
170-
  • 1st Place – Drake Miller of Pepperell
  • 2nd Place – JAKOBY COTTRELL of Chattooga
  • 3rd Place – Wynn Denney of Heard County
  • 4th Place – Chandler Diles of Harlem
  • 5th Place – Eli Johsnon of Dade County
  • 6th Place – Chanden Gordon of Coosa
182-
  • 1st Place – Cody Williams of Dade County
  • 2nd Place – Allen (AJ) Woods of Model
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Elliott of Callaway
  • 4th Place – Lamar Harris of Bremen
  • 5th Place – Luke Rhodes of Harlem
  • 6th Place – Dominique Morris of Hephzibah
195-
  • 1st Place – TY VEATCH of Chattooga
  • 2nd Place – Jacob McAdams of Model
  • 3rd Place – Letrez Blair of Glenn Hills
  • 4th Place – Isaac Pangle of Dade County
  • 5th Place – Luke McFarland of Screven County
  • 6th Place – Gage Cole of Coosa
220-
  • 1st Place – Jacob Stephens of Bremen
  • 2nd Place – ALEX MEARS of Chattooga
  • 3rd Place – Earnest Wilson of South Atlanta
  • 4th Place – Joey Green of Armuchee
  • 5th Place – Adam Lingerfelt of Screven County
  • 6th Place – Earnest Nathan of Westside
285-
  • 1st Place – LUIS MEDINA of Chattooga
  • 2nd Place – Ian Howell of Dade County
  • 3rd Place – Ean Dunkle of Harlem
  • 4th Place – Jase Davis of Rockmart
  • 5th Place – Demetrius Boyd of Screven County
  • 6th Place – Eden Cardo of Glenn Hills
In yet another record moment for Chattooga, freshman  Kha’nija Avery knocked off Lia Onstine (Chattahooche County) to win the Girls Sectional 7 and become the first girl in school history to advance to the Girl’s State Championship.
Villeda Concrete

Casie Bryant is the NW Georgia Regional Manager for AllOnGeorgia.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

  • Georgia Northwestern
  • Attorney Ken Bruce

All On Georgia on YouTube