Connect with us

Chattooga Schools

SkillsUSA Qualifier at GNTC sends 55 to state competition

Thirty-three high schools from across northwest Georgia competed in the SkillsUSA Region 1 Qualifying Competition hosted by Georgia Northwestern Technical College (GNTC) on Friday, Dec. 9. More than 250 competitors represented their schools hoping to qualify for SkillsUSA Georgia being held in Atlanta.

Great Awakenings Coffee Company

Thirty-three high schools from across northwest Georgia competed in the SkillsUSA Region 1 Qualifying Competition hosted by Georgia Northwestern Technical College (GNTC) on Friday, Dec. 9. More than 250 competitors represented their schools hoping to qualify for SkillsUSA Georgia being held in Atlanta.

High school contestants competed in 21 different professional skill categories on GNTC’s Walker County Campus in Rock Spring. Contestants placing first, second or third in their respective categories at the regional competition earned a spot in the state competition, except in the TeamWorks and Welding Fabrication categories in which only the top 10 competitors in the state advance to the state competition.

“It is always exciting to have our SkillsUSA Region 1 high schools on campus and watch the excitement of the students competing,” said Missy McLain, GNTC graduation specialist and SkillsUSA advisor. “It is great to be a part of the growth of these students and to watch them excel in their competition events.”

The following students placed in the SkillsUSA Region 1 Qualifying Competition and will advance to the State Leadership and Skills Conference in Atlanta on March 9-11.

Advertising Design

  • First Place: Kathy Truong, Rome High School
  • Second Place: Emily Nebb, Calhoun High School

Automotive Service Technology

  • First Place: Noah Turner, Gilmer High School
  • Second Place: Matthew Hamby, Chattooga High School
  • Third Place: Daniel Gibson, Fannin High School

Cabinet Making

  • First Place: Easton Vaughn, Chattooga High School
  • Second Place: Hayden Hyde, Gordon Central High School

Carpentry

  • First Place: Jacob Black, Calhoun High School
  • Second Place: Thomas Cook, Rome High School
  • Third Place: Wyatt Webb, Chattooga High School

Cosmetology

  • First Place: Leanna Wood, Rockmart High School
  • Second Place: Alethea Hendrix, LaFayette High School
  • Third Place: Meredith Phillips, North Murray High School

Electrical Construction Wiring

  • First Place: Joshua Willingham, Chattooga High School
  • Second Place: Skyler Hill, Gordon Central High School
  • Third Place: Franklin Ramirez, Cedartown High School

Esthetics

  • First Place: Railee Shuman, Rockmart High School
  • Second Place: Emily Whaley, North Murray High School
  • Third Place: Anzleigh Call, Cass High School

Extemporaneous Speaking

  • First Place: Cindy Santiago, LaFayette High School
  • Second Place: MacKenzie Terry, Model High School
  • Third Place:  Caleb Davis, Pepperell High School

First AID/CPR

  • First Place: Edwin Melendez, Northwest Whitfield High School
  • Second Place: Josie Allen, Rockmart High School
  • Third Place: Gracey Ferguson, Murray County High School

Job Interview

  • First Place: Zion Bradley, Rockmart High School
  • Second Place: Madalyn McMurtry, Gilmer High School
  • Third Place: Juan Ratia, North Murray High School

Job Skills Demonstration

  • First Place: Charles Reyher, Northwest Georgia College and Career Academy
  • Second Place: Kamryn Johnston, LaFayette High School
  • Third Place: Jaylynn Carlile, Gilmer High School

Job Skills Demonstration Open

  • First Place: Gracie Watson, Rockmart High School
  • Second Place: Sierra Cunningham, LaFayette High School
  • Third Place: Cole Talley, North Murray High School

Masonry

  • First Place: Jeffrey Fraire, Gordon Central High School
  • Second Place: Lazaro Morales, Rome High School
  • Third Place: Ely Childers, Chattooga High School

Pin Design

  • First Place: Jenna McCarty, Gordon High School
  • Second Place: Abby Kate Turner, Calhoun High School
  • Third Place: Lilly Robison, Heritage High School

Plumbing

  • First Place: Wade Griffin, Adairsville High School
  • Second Place: Raeden Sumner, Chattooga High School
  • Third Place: Caleb Hogue, Gordon Central High School

Prepared Speech

  • First Place: Rosibel Fuentes, LaFayette High School
  • Second Place: Brooklyn Henderson, Fannin County High School
  • Third Place: Hadlee Caldwell, Rockmart High School

Quiz Bowl

  • First Place: Floyd County College and Career Academy
  • Second Place: LaFayette High School
  • Third Place: Cherokee High School

T-Shirt Design

  • First Place: Isabella Jones, Heritage High School
  • Second Place: Sara Gallman, Calhoun High School
  • Third Place: Abby Keys, LaFayette High School

Welding

  • First Place: Rylan Robinson, Chattooga High School
  • Second Place: Tommy Roden, Sonoraville High School
  • Third Place: Kris Rooks, Gordon County College and Career Academy

Region T-shirt (not a state qualifying event)

  • First Place: Sara Gallman, Calhoun High School
  • Second Place: Jazmin Cortes, Northwest Whitfield High School
  • Third Place:  Neyda Diaz, Northwest Whitfield High School

 

Villeda Concrete
Miniyar
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Attorney Ken Bruce
  • Cordell Power Washing
  • Georgia Northwestern

All On Georgia on YouTube