Connect with us

Georgia Politics

Kemp Announces 84 Appointments to Regional Water Planning Councils

Governor Brian Kemp announced today 84 appointments made to the Regional Water Planning Councils.

Governor Brian Kemp announced today 84 appointments made to the Regional Water Planning Councils.

The eleven Regional Water Planning Councils represent 68 counties in Georgia. The councils’ decisions determine the preferred water management practices for each region’s water resource needs.

 

Coosa-North Georgia Regional Water Planning Council

The following were appointed:
Rebecca Bolden, Catoosa County
Mark Buckner, Whitfield County
Terry Goodger, White County
Robert Goff, Sr., Dade County
Joel Hanner, Floyd County
Kevin Jones, Murray County
Alexander Sullivan, Habersham County
J. Scott Tidwell, Gordon County
Allison Watters, Floyd County

The following were reappointed:
Brooke Anderson, Dawson County
Donald Anderson, Jr., Habersham County
Haynes Johnson, Pickens County
Tom O’Bryant, White County
Lamar Paris, Union County

 

Lower Flint-Ochlockonee Regional Water Planning Council

The following were appointed:
C. LaDon Calhoun, Miller County
Marc DeMott, Colquitt County
Fred Dent, Worth County
Jack Henderson, Baker County
Walt Pierce, Calhoun County
Jay Smith, Dougherty County

The following were reappointed:
Steve Bailey, Seminole County
Casey Cox, Mitchell County
Vincent Falcione, Lee County
Connie Hobbs, Baker County
George McIntosh, Terrell County
Mike Newberry, Early County
Calvin Perry, Colquitt County
Steve Singletary, Early County

Savannah-Upper Ogeechee Regional Water Planning Council

The following are appointed:
Dink NeSmith, Oglethorpe County
Suzanne Sharkey, Burke County
Lee Vaughn, Elbert County

The following are reappointed:
Bruce Azevedo, Madison County
Braye Boardman, Richmond County
Jerry Boling, Banks County
Charles Cawthon, Franklin County
Patrick Goran, Hart County
Thomas Jordan, Jefferson County
Chris McCorkle, Warren County
Charles Newton, McDuffie County
Sue Parr, Richmond County
D. Scott Williams, Columbia County
Tenia Workman, Hart County

Middle Chattahoochee Regional Water Planning Council

The following were appointed:
Hannah Anderson, Clay County
John Asbell, Troup County
Jimmie Hayes, Quitman County
Kevin Hayes, Heard County
Adolph McLendon, Stewart County
Ed Moon, Harris County
Ken Van Horn, Chattahoochee County
Mac Moye, Stewart County

The following were reappointed:
Alan Bell, Haralson County
Steven Davis, Muscogee County
Gardiner Garrard, Muscogee County
Bill Heath, Haralson County
Jimmy Thompson, Randolph County
Matt Windom, Carroll County

Upper Flint Regional Water Planning Council

The following were appointed:
Brian Belcher, Schley County
Steve Fry, Pike County
Adam Graft, Sumter County
Ben Haugabook, Macon County
Rodney Hilley, Pike County
Kenneth Murphy, Meriwether County
Marcus South, Upson County
Randy Summerlin, Spalding County

The following were reappointed:
Gene Brunson, Taylor County
Beth English, Dooly County
Jack Holbrook, Webster County
Terrell Hudson, Dooly County
Lamar Perlis, Crisp County
Gary Powell, McIntosh County

Coastal Georgia Regional Water Planning Council

The following were appointed:
Eddie Deloach, Chatham County
Ken Lee, Effingham County
Heath Lloyd, Effingham County
Bobby Smith, Long County
David Stevens, McIntosh County

The following were reappointed:
Michael Browning, Glynn County
James Burnsed, Bryan County
John Godbee, Jr., Bulloch County
Reginald Loper, Effingham County
Randal Morris, Camden County
Philip Odom, Liberty County
John Sawyer, Effingham County
James Thomas, Jr., Liberty County
James Vaughn, Chatham County

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.