Connect with us

Health

Reckitt Recalls AirWick Fresh Linen and Fresh Water Aerosol Air Fresheners Due to Injury and Laceration Hazards

Reckitt recently issued a voluntary recall on its AirWick Fresh New Day aerosol air fresheners – “Fresh Linen” and “Fresh Waters” scents due to missing a corrosion inhibitor, which could cause corrosion and rupture of the metal can, resulting in possible injury. In addition, corrosion of the container can result in leakage, posing a risk of skin and eye irritation upon contact.

The recall is for 8 oz aerosol cans in batch code B22077-NJ2 only, which were distributed and sold by retailers in the US and Caribbean between March and September 2022.

The recalled Fresh New Day aerosol air fresheners were sold in 8 oz cans in Fresh Linen scent (blue and white design) and Fresh Waters scent (green and white design) with a green AirWick logo and were produced in a single batch — B22077 – NJ 2. The batch code is printed on the bottom of the can.  The date code of the recalled air fresheners is 18/03/22 and is also printed on the bottom of the can.  The UPC codes are UPC 0-62338-74734-7(Fresh Linen) and UPC 0-62338-77002-4 (Fresh Waters). (Note: If your can is not marked with B22077 – NJ 2, it is not part of the recall.)

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled air fresheners. Wrap the product in several layers of paper and dispose in accordance with state and local requirements. Use caution to avoid skin and eye contact if the can appears to be leaking. Please contact Reckitt to receive a voucher for a free replacement Fresh New Day air freshener upon confirmation of recalled product disposal.

Consumers should contact Reckitt at 1-800-228-4722 (Monday- Friday, 9 am-5 pm ET) to receive a voucher for a free replacement Fresh New Day aerosol air freshener. Consumers will be required to email Reckitt a photo of the recalled can showing the batch code and then dispose of the can in accordance with state and local requirements.

No other Fresh New Day scents, batches or AirWick products are affected. Consumers with questions can reach out to our Consumer Relations Hotline Number at 1-800-228-4722 (Monday- Friday, 9 am-5 pm ET).

Five incidents have been reported, including two reports of the can leaking, two reports of the can rupturing, and one report of both the can leaking and rupturing. No injuries have been reported.


Sources Reckitt and U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC)

 

 

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.