Connect with us

Chattooga Sports

CHS Volleyball Roster and Schedule

The ladies will be back in action at Tribe Pride Arena as they host Ridgeland and Ringgold on Tuesday, August 13th beginning at 5 pm. Both Varsity and JV Teams will play. 

The 2019 CHS Lady Indians Volleyball team is set to serve into action on August 8th as the Indians travel to Model to take on the Blue Devils and Heritage.

The ladies will be back in action at Tribe Pride Arena as they host Ridgeland and Ringgold on Tuesday, August 13th beginning at 5 pm. Both Varsity and JV Teams will play.

The Varsity Lady Indians finished last season as a third seed in the area and lost to Pepperell in the first round of state playoffs. Coach Lisa Hughes will be looking for leadership to come from seniors Jamie Beth Childers and Emily DeBerry.

Varsity Roster:                                                            

Emily DeBerry                                               

Jamie Beth Childers                                     

Tori Blalock                                                    

Sarah Bowden                                               

Brecklyn Brown                                             

Emma Evans                                                   

Abby Groce                                                     

Samese Dupree                                              

Madison Hutchens                                         

The JV team members include: Michelle Castro, Serenity Swift, Faith Yoder, Bailey Thomas, Brittany Powell, Tessa Jennings, Anna Lee, Elizabeth Patterson, and Requia Walker.                                          

Head Coach:  Lisa Hughes

Alexis Wheeler – Misty Burdick

2019 Chattooga Volleyball Schedule

Date

Location

Opponent

Time

Levels of Play

Aug 8

Model

Heritage/Model

6:00/7:00

JV/V

Aug 13

Chattooga

Ridgeland/Ringgold

5:00/7:00

JV/V

Aug 15

Woodland

Woodland/Murray Co

5:00/6:00

JV/V

Aug 17

Coosa

Tournament

TBA

V

Aug 20

Chattooga

Rockmart/Rome

5:00/7:00

JV/V

Aug 22

Adairsville

Adairsville

5:00

JV/V

Aug 27

Armuchee

S Paulding/Armuchee

6:00/7:00

JV/V

Aug 29

Chattooga

Woodland/Pepperell

5:00/7:00

JV/V

Sep 3 – AREA

Chattooga

Gordon Central

5:00

JV/V

Sep 5

Pepperell

Pepperell/Darlington

6:00/7:00

JV/V

Sep 10 – AREA

Chattooga

Gordon Lee

5:00

JV/V

Sep 12

Rome

Rome/Model

5:00/6:00

JV/V

Sep 17 – AREA

Morris Innovative

Morris Innovative

5:00

V

Sep 19

Chattooga

Coahulla Creek/Model

5:00/7:00

V

Sep 24 – AREA

Chattooga

Dade Co

5:00

JV/V

Sep 26

Rockmart

Rockmart/Haralson Co

5:00/6:00

JV/V

Oct 1 – SR NIGHT

Chattooga

Cedartown/Darlington

5:00/7:00

V

Oct 3

Ringgold

Dade/Ringgold

6:00/7:00

V

TBA

TBD

Area Tournament

TBA

V

 

*Red denotes home play

Coaches: Misty Burdick, Lisa Hughes, Alexis Wheeler

Villeda Concrete

Casie Bryant is the NW Georgia Regional Manager for AllOnGeorgia.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

  • Attorney Ken Bruce
  • NW Ga Technical College

All On Georgia on YouTube