Connect with us

Chattooga Schools

GNTC honors Fall 2021 graduates

Close to 300 Georgia Northwestern Technical College (GNTC) students crossed the stage of the Dalton Convention Center on Thursday, Dec. 2, to the cheers of their families, friends and instructors.

GNTC held two separate Commencement Ceremonies in order to practice social distancing guidelines and accommodate friends and families of the graduates.

A ceremony was held at 12 p.m. to recognize students in GNTC’s Business and Health programs and the second ceremony held at 4 p.m. recognized the students in GNTC’s Aviation, Industrial and Public Service programs.

At both ceremonies, Dr. Heidi Popham, president of GNTC, welcomed guests, congratulated the graduates and introduced Jeremiah Cooper, GNTC’s 2021 Rick Perkins Instructor of the Year, as the keynote commencement speaker.

“After hosting three drive-thru ceremonies, we are thrilled to be hosting a graduation ceremony again indoors,” said Dr. Popham as she welcomed the graduates and guests.

Jeremiah Cooper has been an instructor at GNTC since 2013. He is the program director and instructor of Welding and Joining Technology on the Walker County Campus. This is his second time serving as GNTC’s Rick Perkins Instructor of the Year.

“Don’t forget the people who helped you get here today,” said Cooper during the commencement address. “Be that same individual for somebody else. We are all here today because somebody took time out of their lives to invest in us, invest in somebody else, somebody helped you get here today, help somebody else get here tomorrow.”

Stuart Phillips, vice president of Student Affairs at GNTC, recognized High Honor graduates with a 4.0 grade point average and Honor graduates with a 3.5 to 3.99 grade point average. Phillips also led a special recognition for graduates that are veterans, apprentices, Phi Beta Lambda members, SkillsUSA members, Student Government Association members, first generation college students and dual enrollment high school students.

Dr. Elizabeth Anderson, vice president of Academic Affairs at GNTC, presented the graduates and Dr. Heidi Popham conferred the graduates with associate degrees, diplomas and certificates.

The ceremonies concluded with closing remarks by Dr. Popham in which she challenged the graduates, “do not let this be the end of your educational journey, never stop learning.”

A special post-ceremony recognition was held by the Georgia Chapter Independent Electrical Contractors (IEC) as they commemorated the GNTC Fox Systems, Inc. IEC Electrical Apprenticeship graduating class of 2021.

GNTC Fox Systems Inc. IEC Apprenticeship graduates included Wesley Cook, Noah Thomas Dutton, Caleb Edwards, Michael Gordon, William Curry Jennings, Brandon Michael McBee, Marvin George McDougle III, Tyler Philip Robbins, Miguel Angel Sanchez and John F. Tate. (not all apprenticeship graduates participated in the GNTC Commencement Ceremony)

In addition to four years of instruction, each GNTC Fox Systems Inc. IEC Apprenticeship graduate attended a minimum of 576 hours of classroom and lab instruction and completed a minimum of 8,000 hours of on-the-job training.

Listed are graduates which participated in the 2021 Fall Commencement Ceremonies showing (from left to right) the graduate’s name and program of study. This list does not include students that have graduated, but did not participate in the ceremony, or students that registered for the ceremony after the commencement program was printed:

12 p.m. Ceremony

Associate of Applied Science

Dalynn Nicole Adkins, Vascular

Rosa I. Aguilar, Accounting

Melissa Nicole Ahrent, Health Information Management Technology

Ally Smith Alred, Adult Echocardiography

Carlotita Arellano, Adult Echocardiography

Adolfo T. Arroliga, Computer Support Specialist

Harry Thomas Austin, Business Management

Ivan Avalos, Business Management

Gidget Baine, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Stacy Lynn Baker, Business Technology

Jennifer E. Baldwin, Accounting

Bethany G. Barton, Medical Assisting

Reanna Mae Bearden, Radiologic Technology

Savana L. Beldowski, Business Healthcare Technology

Laura Katelyn Boatwright, Adult Echocardiography

Kelsey M. Bollen, Radiologic Technology

Debbie Lynn Bryant, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

James N. Bryant, Cybersecurity

Hildred Michelle Bush, Surgical Technology

Tara Quinn Butler, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Daniel Lee Carroll, Radiologic Technology

Jaime Casillas Gil, Accounting

Joseph Pattana Chase, Cybersecurity

Stephanie Cisneros, Adult Echocardiography

Anna Robinson Cochran, Accounting

Krysta Coker, Radiologic Technology

Caitlin M. Crete, Paramedicine

Olibia Cruz, Vascular

Eric Douglas Davenport, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Grant W. Davis, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Heather Doperalski, Accounting

Sara L. Duke, Medical Assisting

Matthew J. Ellis, Health Information Management Technology

Kristen JoAnna Ely, Accounting

Gregory Walter Fish, Business Management

Emilee Hope Frady, Business Management

Kelsey Nicole Garner, Adult Echocardiography

Marielle A. Genter, Surgical Technology

Mallory Ellen Girod, Vascular

Jose Emanuel Gonzalez, Marketing Management

Amber Grant, Business Management

Taylor Alexis Grant, Medical Assisting

Maira Guzman, Surgical Technology

Kari Anne Hamby, Business Healthcare Technology

Jaweah L. Hamilton, Business Management

Jessica Nicole Hammock, Accounting

Julie Ann Hanson, Adult Echocardiography

Ileana Melissa Hidalgo, Business Management

Stacey Shrum Holifield, Business Management

Kelsey Ashea Holt, Adult Echocardiography

Lacey A. Jackson, Health Information Management Technology

Aletha R. Johnson, Computer Support Specialist

Willanda D. Johnson, Accounting

Kasey Jones, Medical Assisting

Danielle Joyner, Health Information Management Technology

Jacob Seth Keeton, Business Management

Stephanie Fumi Kuhrt, Marketing Management

Christian S. Langford, Radiologic Technology

Lauren K. Lindsey, Business Management

Dania Lopez, Health Information Management Technology

Diana C. Madero Hernandez, Accounting

Kolby M. Marsh, Networking Specialist

Magali Martinez Jarquin, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Matt L. Matteson, Networking Specialist

Haley L. McCown, Surgical Technology

Addison Elizabeth McCray, Radiologic Technology

Karen E. McCurdy, Health Information Management Technology

Jason W. McMullin, Business Management

Michelle Mendonca, Business Management

Lorena Mendoza, Health Information Management Technology

Stephanie Miles, Radiologic Technology

Ashley Brooke Mullins, Business Management

Viviana Nevarez, Radiologic Technology

Angel Nicholson, Business Management

Ulises Nunez, Accounting

Jaqueline Nunez-Cruz, Radiologic Technology

Joshua Ortiz, Radiologic Technology

Jessica B. Osborn, Business Management

Kira Gayle Osborne, Medical Assisting

Agnes M. Painto, Business Management

Ashley Paramo-Carmona, Medical Assisting

Dhruti Bharatkum Patel, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Caterra S. Pullen, Business Management

Vanessa M. Raminger, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Crysta Michelle Reed, Medical Assisting

Yesenia Rodriguez, Vascular

Desirae Marie Rogers, Business Management

Elsa Marleny Sales, Vascular

Hannah Grace Smith, Health Information Management Technology

Jordan B. Smith, Surgical Technology

Jessica Stanley, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Jennifer L. Still, Marketing Management

Estefania Toledo Pantoja, Adult Echocardiography

Ariel N. Tucker, Radiologic Technology

Krishauna Turner, Business Healthcare Technology

Melissa Valdez, Medical Assisting

Esther Maria Vera Sampedro, Vascular

Amber G. Wade, Accounting

Charles Kent Walsh, Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Maia White, Business Management

Christil M. Williams, Business Technology

Lisa Winston, Business Management

Brandie M. Wooten, Accounting

Shannon York, Health Information Management Technology

Arely Sinai Zendejas, Business Healthcare Technology

Diploma

Maria Fernanda Arroyo, Human Lactation

Lacy N. Bailey, EMS Professions

Heather Marie Ballinger, Human Lactation

Makayla D. Barrett, Health Information Coding

Michelle Lee Barthlow, Business Management

Leah McCallie Bing, Dental Assisting

Brooklyn M. Bryant, Medical Assisting

Jordan Mckenzie Crider, Business Management

Miranda S. DelRosario, Practical Nursing

Carrie L. Dorsey, Surgical Technology

Ashley Danielle Faulkner, Medical Assisting

Evelyn Ruby Fraire, Medical Assisting

Jazmyn Gamble, Business Healthcare Technology

Nidia Gamez, Dental Assisting

Savannah Faye Hall, Business Technology

Adriana Hernandez-Reyes, Medical Assisting

Leah M. Holloway, Medical Assisting

Adan Lara Jimenez, Dental Assisting

Jeffery A. LeClaire, Paramedicine

Jesenia Lopez-Flores, Web Site Design/Development

Sydney Matthews, Human Lactation

Heather Brooke Moore, Surgical Technology

Maria D. Nunez Reyes, Medical Assisting

Maria Beatriz Orozco, Business Management

Brisa Resendiz Munoz, Dental Assisting

Maria Z. Reveral, Practical Nursing

Laci D. Reynolds, Medical Assisting

Tajion Richardson, Medical Assisting

Toni Lynn Sanders, Business Management

Denisse A. Sarmiento, Surgical Technology

Stephen Seals, Paramedicine

Darsey Carolann Shields, Dental Assisting

Gisselle G. Silva, Human Lactation

Heather Michelle Thompson, Medical Assisting

Rhiana Nicole Wayland, Surgical Technology

Italia C. Whaley, Medical Assisting

Technical Certificate of Credit

Tashina Lichelle Cagle, Phlebotomy Technician

Ricardo J. Cruz, Human Resource Management Specialist

Christie Lee Eldridge, Phlebotomy Technician

Paola Fraire Morales, Phlebotomy Technician

Brandy T. Gribble, Health Care Science

Bethany Diane Griffith, Medical Front Office Assistant

Rebekah Elaine Howard, Phlebotomy Technician

Christina B. Human, Medical Coding

Koby Taylor Legg, Advanced Emergency Medical Technician

Laranda Renee Mabry, Medical Front Office Assistant

Elizabeth Mariquez, Human Resource Management Specialist

Jesus D. Martinez, Advanced Emergency Medical Technician

Tina Marie Martinez, Phlebotomy Technician

Renae DeAnn Massey, Phlebotomy Technician

Yulma Phillips, Medical Coding

Alexis Hope Pothen, Medical Front Office Assistant

Amber D. Spires, Administrative Support Assistant

Samantha Tabares, Logistics and Supply Chain Technician

Amanda Leigh Thaxton, Phlebotomy Technician

Natalie Paige Turner, Phlebotomy Technician

Litzi Vail-Lopez, Phlebotomy Technician

Jaquelin Villafuerte, Medical Front Office Assistant

Maria Alondra Villalobos, Human Resource Management Specialist

Simone Sade Washington, Human Resource Management Specialist

Natosha Ann Weaver, Medical Front Office Assistant

 

4 p.m. Ceremony

Associate of Applied Science

Gustavo Acevedo Cruz, Construction Management

David Alexander Adsit, Construction Management

Jennifer Michelle Bailey, Social Work Assistant

Cory Jackson Clark, Instrumentation and Controls Technician

Holly Clark, Culinary Arts

Alexis J. Contreras Hurtado, Automation Engineering Technology

Amy Elizabeth Crawford, Horticulture

Jordan A. DeSalvo, Industrial Systems Technology

Matthew Caswell Dunn, Automation Engineering Technology

Kaitlyn Brook Epperson, Early Childhood Care and Education

Randall Arthur Franklin, Industrial Systems Technology

Hannah M. Godfrey, Early Childhood Care and Education

Sita C. Greene, Early Childhood Care and Education

Anna Grace Lively, Criminal Justice Technology

David Manuel Lopez, Industrial Systems Technology

Jose Lugo, Industrial Systems Technology

Courtney E. McBurnett, Criminal Justice Technology

Dustyn T. Morgan, Automotive Technology

Terry Jerome Morris, Industrial Systems Technology

Bren Nipper, Early Childhood Care and Education

Chidi-Ebere Edeubor Nnamani, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Sonny Apag Padayao, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Eneida Ivette Ramos Rivera, Early Childhood Care and Education

Bladdimir Reyes Alvarado, Automotive Technology

Kelly Rickett, Criminal Justice Technology

Jimmy Rivera Velasquez, Industrial Systems Technology

Madalynn Grace Renee Robertson, Industrial Systems Technology

Juan Carlos Sanchez, Industrial Systems Technology

Lauren Smith, Culinary Arts

Megan Swanson, Social Work Assistant

Tristan B. Taylor, Early Childhood Care and Education

Magan D. Trammel, Early Childhood Care and Education

Sondra R. Washington, Early Childhood Care and Education

Michael Gustav Wendt, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Micah Taylor Wyatt, Industrial Systems Technology

Chaney K. York, Social Work Assistant

MeKayla R. York, Early Childhood Care and Education

Diploma

Zitlali Aguilar Moreno, Criminal Justice Technology

Jason Ahrent, Welding and Joining Technology

Areli Avilies-Gomez, Cosmetology

Eddie Baez, Welding and Joining Technology

Savannah R. Beeler, Cosmetology

Christian Beltran, Industrial Systems Technology

Heather Byars, Cosmetology

Erick Carrillo, Welding and Joining Technology

Josue Chacon Alvarez, Auto Collision Repair

Connor Bryant Cohran, Air Conditioning Technology

Megan Dodd, Cosmetology

Wade Goolsby, Diesel Equipment Technology

Janan M. Hussein, Culinary Arts

Jacquera Marie Jester, Cosmetology

Clayton Scott Johnson, Electrical Systems Technology

Logan Johnson, Welding and Joining Technology

Brandon C. Lowe, Welding and Joining Technology

Tiffany D. Martin, Cosmetology

Wendy Molina-Gutierrez, Cosmetology

Hunter Trace Mullinax, Welding and Joining Technology

Axel Palacios, Welding and Joining Technology

Hailey J. Pilkington, Cosmetology

Matthew Ryne Rountree, Welding and Joining Technology

Nicholas Santos, Welding and Joining Technology

Jakelin Soria Cortes, Early Childhood Care and Education

Juan Manuel Sosa, Welding and Joining Technology

Tiacola C. Tolbert, Cosmetology

Technical Certificate of Credit

Rachel Lynn Alexander, Crime Scene Investigation

Jennifer Ann Anderson, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Laura Barrera, Cosmetology for Licensure

Avry L. Burns, Industrial Electrician

Ajay Cardamone, Industrial Electrician

Destiny N. Carter, Cosmetology for Licensure

Elizabeth Chihuahua, Cosmetology for Licensure

Jamey Beth Childers, Cosmetology for Licensure

Sabina Chilel, Cosmetology for Licensure

Wesley S. Cook, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship

Noah T. Dutton, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship

Ansley Edmondson, Cosmetology for Licensure

Caleb R. Edwards, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship

Marvin Benjamin Escobar, Cosmetology for Licensure

Micaela Odalys Francisco Jimenez, Nail Technician

Hernestina Molina Gutierrez, Cosmetology for Licensure

Clifford Rasheed Hill, Catering Specialist

Dacey E. Hunt, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Allie Gordon Ingle, Cosmetology for Licensure

William C. Jennings, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship

Antoinetta T. Jones, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Logan Tanner Long, Air Conditioning Electrical Technician

Alliyah Cassidy McBryde, Cosmetology for Licensure

Marvin McDougle, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship

Emily Mijangos-Melendez, Nail Technician

Savannah B. Money, Cosmetology for Licensure

Ashera Sloan Nixon, Nail Technician

Jessy Ortiz-Ramirez, Cosmetology for Licensure

Tyler Philip Robbins, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship

TeCorian Leshay Rowland, Nail Technician

Maurica Eliza Rudolph, Nail Technician

Miguel Sanchez, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship

Mariah Snipes, Cosmetology for Licensure

Alyssa Rose Spurlock, Cosmetology for Licensure

John F. Tate, IEC Electrical Apprenticeship

Tina L. Tillery, Early Childhood Care and Education Basics

Brianna Leigh Turner, Nail Technician

Shaina Britt Underwood, Cosmetology for Licensure

Georgia Northwestern Technical College provides quality workforce education to the citizens of northwest Georgia. Students have the opportunity to earn an associate degree, diploma or a certificate in aviation, business, health, industrial or public service career paths. This past year, 11,820 people benefited from GNTC’s credit and noncredit programs. GNTC has an annual credit enrollment of 8,591 students and an additional enrollment of 3,229 people through adult education, continuing education, business and industry training and Georgia Quick Start. For more information about GNTC, visit us at www.GNTC.edu. GNTC is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia and an Equal Opportunity Institution.

Villeda Concrete
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

  • Georgia Northwestern
  • Attorney Ken Bruce

All On Georgia on YouTube