Connect with us

Chattooga Local News

UPDATE: BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Latest update: “We were hoping to be able to lift the boil advisory this afternoon, but unfortunately that is not going to happen. We apologize to our customers for this inconvenience and hope to have the problem resolved soon. The superintendent has been working with representatives from Ga. Rural Water and the EPD to correct this. It could be a couple of more days before we can move forward.”

Great Awakenings Coffee Company

UPDATE: BOIL WATER ADVISORY

floyd-art

The Chattooga County Water Department has posted the following update on its website concerning the boil water advisory.

Tuesday 8/18 update: “We were hoping to be able to lift the boil advisory this afternoon, but unfortunately that is not going to happen. We apologize to our customers for this inconvenience and hope to have the problem resolved soon. The superintendent has been working with representatives from Ga. Rural Water and the EPD to correct this. It could be a couple of more days before we can move forward.”

Kim Alexander the office manager for Chattooga County Water department told AllOnGeorgia she will “update the website immediately as updates come in. You can find the update at www.chattoogawater.org.”

Thursday August 13 update: The boil water advisory should be lifted by Friday, August 14th, provided the water sample results are suitable.

BOIL WATER ADVISORY

On Wednesday, August 12th, Chattooga County Water District issued a boil water advisory. The advisory is for customers east of Taylor’s Ridge, Hwy 100, Holland, Chattoogaville, and parts of Lyerly. These are customers who get their water from Chattooga County Water District.

CHATTOOGA COUNTY WATER DISTRICT #1
1685 OLD TRION HWY
TRION, GA. 30753
Chattooga County Water District is issuing a boil water advisory for customers who live east of Taylor’s Ridge, Hwy 100, Holland, Chattoogaville, and Lyerly. This is for any customer who gets their water from Chattooga Co Water District in Trion. The boil water advisory should be lifted by Friday, August 14th, provided the water sample results are suitable.
PUBLIC ADVISORY
BOIL WATER NOTICE
In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all citizens that have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to “boil” all water prior to use for drinking, cooking, or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil. Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by their drinking water utility that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.
CHATTOOGA COUNTY WATER DISTRICT #1
1685 OLD TRION HWY
TRION, GA. 30753

DRINKING WATER WARNING

Chattooga County Water Well #7 Tested Positive for Fecal Indicator

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Chattooga County Water system recently detected a fecal indicator in Well #7. As customers,
you have a right to know what happened and what Chattooga Water is doing to correct this
situation. On Friday, August 7, 2020, Chattooga County Water collected a sample from Well #7.
The sample tested positive for fecal indicator.

CITY OF SUMMERVILLE AREAS AFFECTED BY THE ADVISORY INCLUDES:
 Customers in the area of Marble Springs, South of the River Bridge on Highway 27,
and South of the River Bridge on Highway 100 is in the affected area. Contact
information for the City of Summerville is (706)859-0900.
What Should I do? What does this mean?
 DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to
a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled
or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes,
and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the
water. Drinking water is available from the tanker truck located in front of City
Hall.
 *Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated
with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such
as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk
for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune
systems.*
 The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you
experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical
advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from their health care providers about
drinking the water.
What is being done?
Well #7 is being disinfected by Chattooga County Water. You will be informed when test results
show no fecal indicator, and you no longer need to boil your water. The problem is anticipated to
be resolved by Saturday, August 15, 2020.
For more information, please contact Eugene Cordle with Chattooga County Water at (706)734-
2827. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from
the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.
*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those
who may not have received this notice directly in the impacted area.*
This notice is being sent to you by Chattooga County Water: State Water System ID# 0550000:
Date distributed: 08-12-20

 

Villeda Concrete
Miniyar
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

  • Attorney Ken Bruce
  • Cordell Power Washing
  • Georgia Northwestern

All On Georgia on YouTube