Connect with us

Bulloch Schools

Bulloch County Mathletes Assemble for 38th Annual Penny Sikes Math Tournament

Fifth and sixth grade students from public, private, and charter schools in Bulloch County assembled recently for the 38th Annual Penny Sikes Math Tournament. Mathletes from 17 schools competed.


On March 12, the Saturday before Pi Day, fifth- and sixth-grade mathletes from across Bulloch County assembled at Southeast Bulloch High School for the 38th Annual Penny Sikes Math Tournament, the first time the event has been held in person since 2019 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

A total of 17 schools, including all of Bulloch County Schools’ elementary and middle schools, Bulloch Academy, Bible Baptist Christian Academy, Trinity Christian School, and the Statesboro STEAM Academy accepted the challenge, and their teams competed for both individual and team honors. The event is organized and hosted each year by the Southeast Bulloch High School Math Department and sponsored by Morris Bank.

The event is named for Penny Sikes, a former Bulloch County Schools math teacher and administrator, who began the tournament in 1984.  Ms. Sikes attended Saturday’s event. She greeted faculty, students, and parents prior to the 11:30 a.m. awards ceremony where she commended students for their efforts to prepare and compete and parents’ commitment to help their children get to math team practices and competitions.

Winners for this year’s tournament:

Fifth-Grade Individual Winners
Daniel Choi, 1st, Brooklet Elementary; Lucas Pryor, 2nd, Nevils Elementary; Aden Prescott, 3rd, Mill Creek Elementary; Jamie Braddock, 4th, Julia P. Bryant Elementary; Tiege Carrol, 5th, Brooklet Elementary; Vivienne Lee, 6th, Nevils Elementary; Tal Collins, 7th, Julia P. Bryant Elementary; Brian Lin, 8th, Julia P. Bryant Elementary; Parker Perryman, 9th, Brooklet Elementary; Paisley Parrish, 10th, Bulloch Academy.

Sixth-Grade Individual Winners
Mia Kersey, 1st, Southeast Bulloch Middle; Austin Wheaton, 2nd, William James Middle; Sydney Lane, 3rd, Trinity Christian School; Christina Zheng, 4th, William James Middle; Alina Bravo, 5th, Southeast Bulloch Middle; Janie Cowan, 6th, Southeast Bulloch Middle; Pierce Jarrell, 7th, Southeast Bulloch Middle; Chaegeong Oh, 8th, William James Middle; Bryce Parrish, 9th, Bulloch Academy; Jason Stevens, 10th, Southeast Bulloch Middle

Fifth-Grade Team Ciphering Winners
Mill Creek Elementary School – 1st Place; Brooklet Elementary School – 2nd Place; Julia P. Bryant Elementary School – 3rd Place

 

Sixth-Grade Team Ciphering Winners
William James Middle School – 1st Place with a perfect score; Southeast Bulloch Middle School – 2nd Place; Bulloch Academy – 3rd Place

 

Overall Team Winners for Fifth Grade
Brooklet Elementary School – 1st Place; Mill Creek Elementary School – 2nd Place; Julia P. Bryant – 3rd Place

 

Overall Team Winners for Sixth Grade
Southeast Bulloch Middle School – 1st Place; William James Middle School – 2nd Place; Bulloch Academy – 3rd Place.


Images: Bulloch Co Schools

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.