Connect with us

Wayne Sports

Twirl Dolls Bring Home Numerous Awards from Twirling Competitions

Wayne County’s competition baton twirling groups, the JoyLyn Twirl Dolls, recently traveled to Moblie, Alabama to compete in the annual United States Twirling Association(USTA) Nationals and National Baton Twirling Association(NBTA) Nationals/America’s Youth on Parade. While there, the Twirl Doll Competition Teams also competed in the Festival of the Future competition for beginner and intermediate twirlers. The girls brought home numerous awards.

The Beginner Primary Large Dance Twirl Team received first place.  Members of this team include: Kayden Mounts, Kinsley Mounts, Adason Lambert, Joshlynn Westberry, Addie Hyers, Kennedi Lincoln, Samantha Gonzalez, Emma Murphy, and Dallas Hall. The Intermediate Juvenile Small Dance Twirl Team received second place. Members of this team include: Ellie Townsend, Graham Stanley, Bailee Banks, Channing Perrett, and Gracie Townsend.

Primary Trio, Primary Halftime, and Primary Large Dance Twirl Teams all received first places in National USTA Group Competition. Primary Trio members include: Adason Lambert, Graham Stanley, and Callie Long. Primary Halftime members include: Adason Lambert, Graham Stanley, Callie Long, Kayden Mounts, Joshlynn Westberry, Emma Murphy, Gracie Townsend, Dallas Hall, Samantha Gonzalez, Kennedi Lincoln, Addie Hyers, and Abby Henderson.

Primary Large Dance Twirl Members include: Graham Stanley, Gracie Townsend, Callie Long, Emma Murphy, Addie Hyers, Adason Lambert, Kayden Mounts, Joshlynn Westberry , and Dallas Hall.

~~~

The Twirl Dolls also competed in the America Youth on Parade(AYOP). The AYOP, also known as the Superbowl of twirling contests, is held at the University of Notre Dame in South Bend, Indiana. Twirlers qualify for the National Pageant at AYOP by winning a qualifying pageant during the twirling competition season.

The Twirl Dolls had six twirlers with pageant titles:
Adason Lambert (Beginner 7-9 Pageant Winner of Georgia), Charli May (Beginner 7-9 Pageant Winner of the Southeast), Callie Long (Intermediate 7-9 Pageant Winner of Georgia), Graham Stanley (Intermediate 10-12 Pageant Winner of Georgia), Caroline Armstrong (Beginner 10-12 Pageant Winner of the Southeast), Channing Perrett (Beginner 13-15 Pageant Winner of Georgia)

The Advanced Preteen Small Dance Twirl Team received 6th place after competing against 13 other groups from across the United States.

Adason Lambert is the 2016 National Beginner Pageant winner in the 7-9 category.  She became the seventh twirler from Wayne County to hold a Beginner or Intermediate National Pageant Title in the past 25 years.  Others include Deanna Dukes, Louise Morris, Adeline Kenerly, Logan Mullis, Mary Nell Moseley, and Kayden Mounts.

Adason Lambert - National Champion

Adason Lambert – National Champion

~~~

Adason Lambert – Daughter of Drexel and Melony Lambert

USTA Nationals and Festival of the Future
Dance Twirl – 1st place
2 Baton – 3rd place
Solo – 6th place
Beginner Presentation – 1st place
Beginner 2 baton – 2nd place

NBTA AYOP
National Beginner 7-9 Overall Pageant Winner, 2nd place modeling, 2nd place strut, 3rd place solo
World Open Intermediate Solo – 1st place
World Open Beginner 2 baton – 1st place
World Open Intermediate  Strut – 4th place
World Open Show Twirl – 3rd place
World Open Beginner Duet – 3rd place
Team Member of the Year – 1st place

 

Graham StanleyDaughter of Shawn and Briana Stanley

USTA Nationals and Festival of the Future
Advanced Solo – 2nd
Intermediate Solo – 1st
2 Baton – 2nd

NBTA Nationals
Intermediate Pageant – 2nd place overall
World Open Intermediate 2 baton – 1st
World Open 3 Baton – 5th

 

Callie Long – Daughter of Steven and Amy Long

NBTA  AYOP
Intermediate Pageant – Overall 2nd Place, 2nd Strut, 4th solo, 6th modeling

USTA Nationals and Festival of the Future
Dance Twirl – 5th place
2 Baton  –  3rd place
Solo – 3rd place
Intermediate Presentation – 1st place
Beginner 3 baton – 3rd place

NBTA Nationals
World Open Intermediate Open Solo – 6th place
World Open Beginner 2 baton – 2nd
World Intermediate Strut – 9th
World Open Advanced 3 Baton – 2nd place
World Open Beginner Duet – 3rd

 

Caroline Armstrong – Daughter of Dr. Hugh and Carla Armstrong

NBTA Nationals
World Open Beginner Solo: 3rd
World Open Beginner Strut: 4th
World Open Beg. 2 baton: 5th
World Open Show Twirl: 9th
World Open Beginner Duet: 3rd
Beginner Pageant Modeling: 10th
Team Member of the Year: 8th

 

Charli Lee Anna May – Daughter of Gutt and Sissy May

NBTA Nationals
Beginner 7-9 Pageant: overall 7th place, 5th in solo, 7th in strut
World Open Beginner 2 baton: 3rd place
World Open Beginner strut: 6th place

 

Channing Perrett – Daughter of Jack and Kristen Parrett

 

NBTA  AYOP
Beginner Pageant 13-15 – Overall 6th place
Beginner Open Solo – 2nd place
Beginner 2 Baton – 7th place
Show Twirl – 4th place

USTA NATIONALS & FESTIVAL OF THE FUTURE
Beginner presentation – 1st place
Beginner Solo- 2nd place
Marching- 2nd place
Beginner 2 Baton- 4th place
Beginner 3 Baton- 5th place

 

Bailee Banks – Daughter of Chris and Trinity Banks

USTA Nationals and Festival of the Future
Beginner Solo – 3rd place

 

Joshlynn Westberry – Daughter of Jeff and Kim Westberry

USTA Nationals and Festival of the Future
Beginner Solo: 1st place
Beginner Parade March: 1st place
Beginner Presentation: 3rd place
Beginner 2 Baton:  5th place

NBTA Nationals
World Open Beginner Strut: 1st
World Open Solo: 6th
All American Girl Modeling: 6th
World Open Nov. 2 Baton: 7th

 

Brayden Moseley – Daughter of  Kell and Teresa Moseley

NBTA Nationals
All American Girl Modeling: 15th place
World Open Show Twirl: 8th place
World Open Beginner 2 Baton: 5th place
World Open Flag: 2nd place

 

Jules Craven – Daughter of Chip and Erica Craven

NBTA Nationals
World Open Intermediate Solo – 2nd place
World Open Intermediate Strut – 4th place
World Open Show Twirl – 5th place
World Open Beginner 2 Baton – 6th place
World Open 3 baton – 9th place

 

Kayden Mounts – Daughter of Kimble and Katie Mounts

USTA Nationals and Festival of the Future
Intermediate Solo – 2nd place
Beginner 2 baton – 2nd place
Beginner Presentation – 3rd place

 

Samantha Gonzalez – Daughter of Daniel and Aimee Gonzalez

Beginner Solo- 4th

~~~

Not pictured in the group photo: Channing Perrett

Not pictured in the group photo: Channing Perrett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *