Graduating seniors from across Georgia have been recognized as 2019 Georgia Scholars, State School Superintendent Richard Woods announced last week.

Through the Georgia Scholar program, the Georgia Department of Education identifies and honors high school seniors who have achieved excellence in school and community life. Students eligible for Georgia Scholar recognition are high school seniors who exhibit excellence in all phases of school life, in community activities, and in the home.

Georgia Scholars are students who have carried exemplary course loads during their four years of high school; who performed excellently in all courses; who successfully participated in interscholastic events at their schools and in their communities; and who have assumed active roles in extracurricular activities sponsored by their schools. Each Georgia Scholar receives a seal for his or her diploma.

“The 2019 Georgia Scholars exemplify our mission of educating the whole child,” Superintendent Woods said. “They are well-rounded students who have engaged with a wide array of educational opportunities – from traditional classroom learning to community service. I congratulate each of these students and wish them well as they embark on their next steps after high school.”

The program is coordinated by GaDOE’s Excellence Recognition office and through local coordinators in each public school system and private schools throughout the state.

2019 Georgia Scholars

District School Student
Appling County Schools Appling County High School Hannah Miles
Atlanta Public Schools Benjamin E. Mays High School Danielle Johnson
Atlanta Public Schools Carver Early College Myles Dunn
Atlanta Public Schools Daniel McLaughlin Therrell High School Alahji Barry
Atlanta Public Schools Grady High School Nell Kropp
Atlanta Public Schools Grady High School Selena Kleber
Atlanta Public Schools Grady High School Jacob Greenhill
Atlanta Public Schools Grady High School Reed Fazenbaker
Atlanta Public Schools Maynard H. Jackson High School Emery Roth
Atlanta Public Schools North Atlanta High School Ellie Hankin
Barrow County Schools Apalachee High School Holly McCauley
Bartow County School Adairsville High School Abby Herren
Bartow County School Adairsville High School Trinity Conant
Bleckley County Schools Bleckley County High School McKinley Cranford
Carroll County School Central Carroll High School Lauren Holm
Carroll County School Central Carroll High School Charles Conerly Jr.
Carroll County School Villa Rica High School Logan Haynes
Carrollton City Schools Carrollton High School Eva Hobson
Carrollton City Schools Carrollton High School Taylor Berry
Carrollton City Schools Carrollton High School Kendell Thomas
Carrollton City Schools Carrollton High School Audrey Johnson
Carrollton City Schools Carrollton High School Dylan Mikilitus
Carrollton City Schools Carrollton High School Karen Rodas
Carrollton City Schools Carrollton High School Ryan Schumann
Cartersville City Schools Cartersville High School Nicolas Seijo
Cartersville City Schools Cartersville High School Simeon Archer
Cartersville City Schools Cartersville High School William Noble
Cartersville City Schools Cartersville High School Blake Baxter
Catoosa County Schools Heritage High School Olivia Allen
Catoosa County Schools Heritage High School Yoon-Suh Song
Catoosa County Schools Heritage High School Ashton Wiggins
Chickamauga City Schools Gordon Lee Memorial High School Samuel McKeehan
Chickamauga City Schools Gordon Lee Memorial High School Jillian Brandenburg
Clayton County Schools Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts Peyton Holston
Cobb County Schools Alan C. Pope High School Megan Anderson
Cobb County Schools Allan C Pope High School William Kim
Cobb County Schools Allatoona High School John Beavers
Cobb County Schools Allatoona High School Anna Fix
Cobb County Schools Allatoona High School Natalie Tipsword
Cobb County Schools Allatoona High School Abbie Stockman
Cobb County Schools Carlton J. Kell High School Anabelle Colmenares
Cobb County Schools Harrison High School Nora Gellona-Wagoner
Cobb County Schools Joseph Wheeler High School Arya Mevada
Cobb County Schools Kennesaw Mountain High School Prerna Kokil
Cobb County Schools Lassiter High School Kevin Goshay
Cobb County Schools Walton High School Jacob Alayof
Cobb County Schools Walton High School Anjali Padiyar
Cobb County Schools Walton High School Anika Park
Cobb County Schools Walton High School Elizabeth Sims
Cobb County Schools Walton High School Varun Krishnaswamy
Cobb County Schools Wheeler High School Sabrina Hampton
Cobb County Schools Wheeler High School Stephanie Yao
Cobb County Schools Wheeler High School Michelle Nader
Columbia County Schools Grovetown High School Gabrielle Updike
Coweta County Schools Northgate High School Ashley Dombrowski
Dalton Public Schools Dalton High School Hillary Dong
Dalton Public Schools Dalton High School Sadie Cowan
Dalton Public Schools Dalton High School Kelsey Schneller
Dalton Public Schools Dalton High School Surbhi Bhatter
Dalton Public Schools Dalton High School Katherine Anderson
Dalton Public Schools Dalton High School Amber Fischer
Dalton Public Schools Dalton High School Gabrielle Allen
DeKalb County Schools Chamblee Charter High School Tiffany Li
DeKalb County Schools DeKalb Early College Academy Adia Doris
DeKalb County Schools DeKalb School of the Arts Lucas Moss
DeKalb County Schools DeKalb School of the Arts Gabrielle Stearns
DeKalb County Schools DeKalb School of the Arts Ella Biehn
DeKalb County Schools DeKalb School of the Arts Selah Williams
DeKalb County Schools DeKalb School of the Arts Naylah Canty
DeKalb County Schools DeKalb School of the Arts Mariya Kurbatova
DeKalb County Schools Druid Hills High School Matthew Dacey-Koo
DeKalb County Schools Druid Hills High School Carter Rathur
DeKalb County Schools Dunwoody High School Luther Pankey
DeKalb County Schools Dunwoody High School Annie Solomon
DeKalb County Schools Dunwoody High School Christopher Johnson
DeKalb County Schools Dunwoody High School Weston Spencer
DeKalb County Schools Dunwoody High School Daniella D’Angelo
DeKalb County Schools Dunwoody High School Nathan Stefanik
DeKalb County Schools Lakeside High School Kaylee Cornelius
DeKalb County Schools Lakeside High School Lydia Wiederholt
DeKalb County Schools Lakeside High School Julienne de Vastey
DeKalb County Schools Lakeside High School Emily Ershtein
DeKalb County Schools Lakeside High School Jerod Spetseris
DeKalb County Schools Lakeside High School Addison Dascher
DeKalb County Schools Lakeside High School Elayne McGrail
DeKalb County Schools Lakeside High School Jayla Cornelius
DeKalb County Schools Tucker High School Usman Jamal
Dougherty County Schools Westover Comprehensive High School Denzel Cunningham
Douglas County Schools Alexander High School Natalie Quick
Douglas County Schools Robert S. Alexander High School Charles Davenport
Echols County Schools Echols County High School Emily Culpepper
Echols County Schools Echols County High School Brooke Culpepper
Effingham County Schools Effingham County High School Rafael Osella
Effingham County Schools Effingham County High School Abigail Henry
Effingham County Schools Effingham County High School Kiara Narvaez
Effingham County Schools South Effingham High School Meghan Kilpatrick
Effingham County Schools South Effingham High School Reece Allen
Effingham County Schools South Effingham High School McKenzie Howard
Effingham County Schools South Effingham High School Garth Spendiff
Effingham County Schools South Effingham High School Madison Messer
Fayette County Schools Mcintosh High School Bettye Grace Kilgore
Fayette County Schools McIntosh High School Marcus DiBattista
Fayette County Schools Starrs Mill High School Momoka Fukuyama
Fayette County Schools Starrs Mill High School Collin Kasler
Fayette County Schools Starrs Mill High School Elizabeth Lindley
Floyd County Schools Armuchee High School Kayla Hutcherson
Floyd County Schools Coosa High School Lillian Chesnut
Forsyth County Schools North Forsyth High School Katelyn Jordan
Forsyth County Schools North Forsyth High School Drew Nizialek
Forsyth County Schools West Forsyth High School Nicolas Bonilla
Fulton County Schools Cambridge High School Corey Braun
Fulton County Schools Milton High School Caroline Brolly
Fulton County Schools Westlake High School Aaron Woolfolk
Glynn County Schools Brunswick High School Jonathon Kirkland
Glynn County Schools Brunswick High School Morgan Dunn
Glynn County Schools Glynn Academy Dylan Sasser
Gwinnett County Schools Archer High School Keegan Gross
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Aishah Balogun
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Aniya Alston
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Mechelle Chen
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Alyssa-Brianna Berenguer
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Nicole LaBarre
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Alyssa Spencer
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Jamie Le
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Emma Hearn
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Margaret Packard
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Gabriel Taylor
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Yu-Ling Lu
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Nikita Shah
Gwinnett County Schools Brookwood High School Victoria Smith
Gwinnett County Schools Dacula High School Anuoluwa Ayannusi
Gwinnett County Schools Dacula High School Nora Wright
Gwinnett County Schools Discovery High School Fateha Zannath
Gwinnett County Schools Discovery High School Jessica Chan
Gwinnett County Schools Duluth High School Vani Senthil
Gwinnett County Schools Grayson High School Jaelin Haynes
Gwinnett County Schools Grayson High School Colson Jurick
Gwinnett County Schools Grayson High School Samantha Warner
Gwinnett County Schools Mill Creek High School Diana Kim
Gwinnett County Schools Mountain View High School Andy Borst
Gwinnett County Schools Norcross High School Graycen Adams
Gwinnett County Schools North Gwinnett High School Madeline Franz
Gwinnett County Schools North Gwinnett High School Ram Chatoth
Gwinnett County Schools North Gwinnett High School Tryggvi McDonald
Gwinnett County Schools Parkview High School Nazia Kazi
Gwinnett County Schools Parkview High School Ruhee Dedani
Gwinnett County Schools Shiloh High School Nimra Khan
Gwinnett County Schools Shiloh High School Jada Johnson
Gwinnett County Schools Shiloh High School Robert Cranston
Habersham County Schools Habersham Central High School Haley Hulsey
Hall County Schools Cherokee Bluff High School Savannah Lunt
Hall County Schools Chestatee High School Trent Rayburn
Hall County Schools Chestatee High School Cuong Tran
Hall County Schools Flowery Branch High School Keegan Vaughn
Hall County Schools Johnson High School Lauren Heighton
Hall County Schools North Hall High School Maximiliano Hernandez
Hall County Schools R.W. Johnson High School Samuel Corbett-Rogacki
Henry County Schools Ola High School Angela Leeper
Henry County Schools Ola High School Emily Crawford
Henry County Schools Ola High School Bailey Bair
Henry County Schools Union Grove High School Corban Anderson
Henry County Schools Union Grove High School Samantha Bartholomew
Henry County Schools Union Grove High School Kyle Carden
Henry County Schools Union Grove High School Ruthvika Garlapati
Henry County Schools Woodland High School Rawlin Tate
Houston County Schools Houston County High School Kameron Hayes
Houston County Schools Houston County High School Madeline Key
Houston County Schools Houston County High School Keerti Soundappan
Houston County Schools Houston County High School Huijin Chung
Houston County Schools Houston County High School Nikita Shetty
Houston County Schools Houston County High School Virali Patel
Houston County Schools Perry High School Phoebe Guidry
Houston County Schools Perry High School Kamal Patel
Lowndes County Schools Lowndes High School James Strickler
Lumpkin County Schools Lumpkin County High School Emmaline Cunningham
Marion County Schools Marion County High School Andrew Harris
Oconee County Schools Oconee County High School Jacob Hartman
Oconee County Schools Oconee County High School Eric Kim
Oconee County Schools Oconee County High School Marin Lonnee
Oconee County Schools Oconee County High School Anna Paschall
Paulding County Schools North Paulding High School Nicholas Revelos
Private School Augusta Prep Elana Koehler
Private School Augusta Prep Jackson Monnig
Private School Bulloch Academy Keeli Hennon
Private School Burke Academy Hudson Sherrod
Private School Christian Heritage School Lara Beth Edgeman
Private School Eagles Landing Christian Academy Dhruti Trivedi
Private School First Presbyterian Day School Hayley Harden
Private School First Presbyterian Day School Payton Bullington
Private School First Presbyterian Day School Gray Simmons
Private School Frederica Academy Sara Seckinger
Private School Hebron Christian Academy Alexandra Walsh
Private School Hebron Christian Academy Emma Dykes
Private School Hebron Christian Academy Madison O’Dell
Private School John Hancock Academy Natalie Roberts
Private School John Milledge Academy Randal Dunn
Private School John Milledge Academy Jaskaran Brar
Private School John Milledge Academy Jared Prestwood
Private School Lakeview Academy Adam Cottrell
Private School Mont De Sales Academy Abigail Smith
Private School Southland Academy George Wall
Private School Stratford Academy Marta Stevenson
Private School Tattnall Square Academy William Stubbs
Private School The Heritage School Patricia Underwood
Private School The Westfield School Olivia Eubanks
Private School The Westfield School Gage Locke
Private School The Westfield School Ava Carroll
Private School The Westfield School Nate Sizemore
Private School The Westfield School Alice Culpepper
Private School Unity Christian School Allison Hardwell
Richmond County Schools Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School William Cawthon
Richmond County Schools Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School John McDonough
Richmond County Schools Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Connor Talley
Richmond County Schools Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Mia Brewster
Richmond County Schools Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Sarah Strickland
Richmond County Schools Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Stanny Zaw
Richmond County Schools Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Anna McCabe
Richmond County Schools Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Matthew Morgan
Richmond County Schools Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Reid Fly
Rockdale County Schools Heritage High School Sydney Gaylor
Rockdale County Schools Rockdale Magnet School For Science Collin Kennelly
Rome City Schools Rome High School Emma Kate Cowan
Rome City Schools Rome High School Sophanit Sebuh
Rome City Schools Rome High School Elizabeth Burns
Rome City Schools Rome High School John Finn
Rome City Schools Rome High School Caroline Young
Rome City Schools Rome High School Kenta Davis
Rome City Schools Rome High School Jordan Smith
Savannah Chatham County Schools H.V. Jenkins High School John O’Kane
Savannah Chatham County Schools Herschel Jenkins High School Regina Slater
Savannah Chatham County Schools Herschel Jenkins High School Thomas Schandolph
Savannah Chatham County Schools Herschel Jenkins High School Thomas Bordeaux
Savannah Chatham County Schools Herschel Jenkins High School Angela Dong
Savannah Chatham County Schools Herschel Jenkins High School Austin Ang
Savannah Chatham County Schools Islands High School Benjamin Wood
Savannah Chatham County Schools Savannah Arts Academy Madeline Holt
Savannah Chatham County Schools Savannah Arts Academy Adelaide Robertson
Savannah Chatham County Schools Savannah Arts Academy Noor Muhammad Ladha
Savannah Chatham County Schools Savannah Arts Academy Alexis Williamson
Savannah Chatham County Schools Savannah Arts Academy Lane Vacala
Savannah Chatham County Schools Windsor Forest High School Briana Leckie
Thomas County Schools Thomas County Central High School Benjamin Wilhelm
Tift County Schools Tift County High School Riley Roberts
Tift County Schools Tift County High School Abbigail Toews
Troup County Schools LaGrange High School Kaylee Key
Valdosta City Schools Valdosta High School Jada Crockett
Valdosta City Schools Valdosta High School Xavier Lee
Vidalia City Schools Vidalia Comprehensive High School Logan Reid
Vidalia City Schools Vidalia Comprehensive High School John Hodges
Wayne County Schools Wayne County High School Maggie Dukes
Wayne County Schools Wayne County High School Abigail Evans
Wayne County Schools Wayne County High School Mycah Feltman
Whitfield County Schools Coahulla Creek High School Adam Sumilong
Whitfield County Schools Coahulla Creek High School Olivia Mantooth
Whitfield County Schools Coahulla Creek High School Gabriella Shatz
Whitfield County Schools Coahulla Creek High School Dekota Blackwell
Whitfield County Schools Coahulla Creek High School Savannah Bates
Whitfield County Schools Northwest Whitfield High School Anna Rann
Whitfield County Schools Northwest Whitfield High School Anjelica Aguirre
Whitfield County Schools Southeast Whitfield County High School Rafael Avila
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here