The Chattooga County School District has released the agenda for the Board of Education meeting set for Thursday, February 21, 2019 at 6 pm. 

This meeting is expected to draw a large crowd as many citizens and students are concerned about the recent vote to return to a five day schedule.

Unfortunately for many members of the Tribe they will be forced to choose between attending the meeting or attending the Sweet 16 Chattooga Boys Basketball game.

The Chattooga Boys Basketball Team will take on Callaway High School in the Sweet 16 this Thursday at 6:00 p.m. at Chattooga High School, the same exact time the meeting is scheduled.

Many Chattooga fans are hopeful the board members will reschedule the meeting so everyone can attend the game and support the student athletes.

Superintendent Jim Lenderman told AllOnGeorgia he had emailed all board members requesting the meeting date to be changed.  He said three of the five members would need to agree to change the meeting. Lenderman said he had received numerous texts, emails and calls from fans wanting the meeting to be changed.

Emails for Board Members:

bhayes@chattooga.k12.ga.us

jagnew@chattooga.k12.ga.us

sballard@chattooga.k12.ga.us

jhouston@chattooga.k12.ga.us

jturner@chattooga.k12.ga.us

Below is the Agenda for the meeting:

Invocation
Pledge of Allegiance

 

Adoption of Superintendent’s Recommended Agenda for February 21, 2019 School Board Meeting.

Approve Minutes of Previous Meeting

January 17, 2019

Public Participation

    Samantha Fowler

    Becky Harris

        Jerry Pollard

          Amanda Dooley

          Michael Lee Stancil

         Allie Barksdale

          Kenzie Rosser

          Teresa Ray

          Meredith Rosson

          Karsen Gilliam

          Kelly Floyd

          Leigha McDaniel

          Casie Bryant

          Caleb Veitch

A.  Resolutions/Recognitions:  NONE

 B.  School Board Members

        1. John Turner- Tennis Courts

        2. John Agnew- High School Elective Class

 C. School Board Policies:  NONE

D.  Financial Management

         1.  Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to approve the Financial

          Statement for December 31, 2018.

 E.  Educational Programs, Student Support and Staff Development:  NONE

 F.  Support Services/Facilities and Construction Management/Planning

  1.  Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to approve the 2019  

   Summer Meal Program.  Kelly Floyd will coordinate the program.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 G.    Personnel

                1. Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation for approval of the

            following Certified Administration and Academic Coaches for the 2019-2020

            School Year:

Central Office/Education Center Administrators

​​Jared Hosmer- Assistant Superintendent/Curriculum Director

​​Beth Hall- Special Education Director

​​Debbie Garrett- School Psychologist

​​Mike Martin- Title I Director

​​Michelle Floyd- Social Worker

 

​​Principals

​​Jeff Martin– Chattooga High School

​​Barry Peppers- Chattooga Academy/Crossroads

​​Kevin Muskett- Summerville Middle School

​​Brian Beasley- Leroy Massey Elementary School

​​Charles Cooper- Lyerly Elementary School

​​Mark Pickle- Menlo Elementary School

 

​​Assistant Principals

​​Nancy Edwards- Chattooga High School

​​Jeremy Heathcock- Chattooga High School

​​Emily Mobbs- CTAE Director- Chattooga High School

​​Margaret (Peggy) Hicks- Summerville Middle School

​​Anna Nichols- Leroy Massey Elementary

​​Jennifer Reese- Leroy Massey Elementary

 

​​Success Team and School Based Academic Coaches

​​Paula Buice

​​Angela Culbert

​​Lisa Davis

​​Michelle Helie

​​Leann Lowry- Leroy Massey Elementary School

​​Megan Ray- Summerville Middle School

 

2.  Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation for approval of  

    Certified Faculty for the 2019-2020 School Year (see attached)

                 

          3.  Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation for approval of the

          following Personnel changes:

 

                   Certified Recommendation

                    John Allen; Business Ed at Summerville Middle School; Replacing Lisa Mills;

           Beginning 02/26/19.

         

                  Classified Recommendation

              Eddy Willingham; Bus Driver; Replacing Teresa Bevins; Beginning 01/30/19.

 

        Classified Resignation

                Teresa Bevins; Bus Driver; Medical Reasons; Effective 01/24/19.

 

                  Substitutes

                  Angela Frazier; Substitute Teacher; Effective 02/22/19.

 

H.  Superintendent of School

        1.  Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation for approval of Outline  of Board Activities for the 2018-2019 school year.

Superintendent’s “For Information Only” Items

ADJOURNMENT

The following teachers names were listed on the bottom of the agenda:

ABDOU, ATTEKA

APPELBAUM, KAREN C.

ARDEN, PAULA V.

BACHELOR, HEATHER L.

BAILEY, BARRY

BAILEY, JENNIFER SUZANNE

BAIN, WANDA T.

BAIRD, CHARIS

BALLINGER, VIRGINIA

BANNISTER, RHONDA G

BARNES, CHRISTIE

BEACH, ROBERT

BEASLEY, ALVAH M.

BEASLEY, TERRI RENEE

BENNETT, JAMIE M.

BENSON, LISA I.

BOWMAN, LACY

BRASHER, WILLIAM BYRON

BROWN, ASHLEY N.

BROWN, ERICA D.

BRUNACHE, CHASITY T.

BRYANT, WENDY

BULLARD, LISA M

BULLEN, JEFFERY

BURDICK, VALERIE M

CAMPBELL, DEANNA H.

CAMPBELL, JENNIFER M.

CAMPBELL, JONATHAN K.

CARR, ASHLEY L

CARR, THERESA

CASH, SALLY

CAUSEY, KRISTEN P.

CAVIN JR, ROBERT L

CHASTAIN, SERENA D.

COLBERT, KRISTY

COLBERT, MELISSA S

CONLEY, CHRISTOPHER

COOK-BEVELS, LESLIE

COOPER, ANTHONY S.

COOPER, DONNA P.

COOPER, KATHERINE B.

CORDELL, ALISON P.

CORDLE, KELLY

DANIEL, NANCY

DANIELL, LORI

DAVIS, DEANNA L.

DODD, JULIE C.

DOOLEY, CHRISTIE D.

DRIGGERS, DIANE M.

DRISKELL, COURTNEY

DUKE, LISA

DUNN, JULIA

ECHOLS, KAREN E.

ECKROAT, LINDSAY D.

ELROD, LISA JOLYNN

ELROD, PEGGY S.

ESMANN, KIRSTEN

ESPY, KASEY A.

FARRER, ELIZABETH BAILEE

FLETCHER, DONNA

FLETCHER, JESSICA

GAMBLE, LAURA

GANN, JAMES

GRACE, AMANDA D

GREEN, LUKE

GREER JR., BILLY GENE

GROCE, JARED

GROCE, KARI S.

GROCE, RACHEL J.

HALL, JASON

HAMMON, CHARLES

HANCOCK, BETHANY B.

HARRIS, KATHRYN B.

HARTLINE, KAYLA

HENRY, ASHLEY B.

HODGES, CHRISTOPHER

HOSMER, GINGER

HOUSCH, MARY BETH

HOWARD, ELIZABETH L.

HUGHES, ANNALISA

HUGHES, LISA

HUNTER, KRISTIE L.

JAMES, BRANDI N.

JAMES, REBECCA G.

JARRETT, ELIZABETH V.

JARRETT, LAUREN E

JASKA, TONI R.

JOHNSON, THERESA

JONES, DENISE F.

JORDAN, JULIE

KELLETT, LORI

KERSNOWSKI, JESSICA M.

KILGORE, JAMIE A.

KING, JOLYN

KNAPP, NATASHIA

LANE, JULIE A.

LANGSTON, SANDRA D.

LANIER, WADE

LEDFORD, TIFFANY

LEE, BRYN F

LEE, JASON

LITTLE, ASHLEY M.

LUTZ, NATALIE G.

MADDUX, CLAUDIA Y

MANGAN, JENNIFER M.

MARSHALL, LANETTE

MARTIN, KANISSA

MARTIN, KANOUSHA D.

MAYO, AMANDA S.

MCCULLOUGH, LEAH

MCGINNIS, MARQUETTA W.

MCQUESE, MISTY D.

MITCHELL, ROBIN G

MOBBS, BRENT P.

MORGAN, ABIGAIL

MORGAN, SARAH ELIZABETH

MOSELEY, LANA K.

MOSQUEDA-GONZALEZ, MARTHA

MURRAY, COURTNEY L.

NANCE, GWENDOLYN D.

NELSON, JAMES

NIXON, ALICE O.

ODOM, ALEXANDRA

ODOM, PHYLLIS KAY

OLIVER, PATTI S.

OSBORNE, DEBRA C

OWINGS, JEFFREY

PATTERSON, KRISTY H.

PENDERGRASS, ANGELA JANINE

PEPPERS, NICKY J.

PETTY, JOSHUA

PLEDGER, JILL

PORTER, LEANN

POWELL, AMBER L.

POWELL, CASSANDRA M.

PRICE, BENNY G.

RATLIFF, STEPHANIE

REYES, MARIA P.

RICHARDS, RHONDA R.

ROKUS, BOBBETTE

ROWE, CARRIE S.

ROWE, MELISSA A.

ROWLAND, LELA MARIE

RUSSELL, DEBORAH

SCOTT, JAIME BETH

SHANK, MICHAEL P.

SMITH, PAMELA G.

SMITH, ROBERT D.

SMITH, SHAHLA

SMITH, TONYA L.

STARR, ROZZENA L.

STEPHENS, PHOEBE

STEWARD, RANDY

TALLENT, CHRISTOPHER

TANNEHILL, JULIA M.

TATE, RHONDA

THOMAS, JENNIFER RENEE

THOMPSON, JENNIFER

THOMPSON, LADY ADRIANA

THOMPSON, MARCELIA W.

THRASHER, JOSIE M.

TRIBBLE, KAREN W.

TUCKER, ERIC SHANE

TUCKER, RYAN N.

WAGNER, BETTY JO

WALLACE, BARBARA

WARD, BRADLEY

WARD, REBECCA

WEBB, JENNIFER LEANN

WEBB, KELSEY H.

WELCH, REBA

WHEELER, TIMOTHY BOONE

WHITE, ZACHARY

WHITFIELD, DAVID E.

WHITFIELD, PAULA A.

WILLIAMS, AMANDA

WILLIAMS, BUFFY JO

WILLIAMSON, KATHERINE

WILLIS, CHRISTINA M

WINDOM, BENJAMIN

WITT, AMBER S.

WORLD, TIFFANY

WORLEY, KARLIE

WORSHAM, BRENDA R.

YARBROUGH, DAVID A

 

 

 

 

Less than 50%:

BENNETT, ROBERT JEFFREY

CANADA, THERESA H.

DEAN, TODD A.

HOSMER, CAROLE

HUNNICUTT, JEFFREY LYNN

KERCE, KATHY

KOONCE, TERESA H

LANIER, MELISSA

LEE, LUCILLE K.

MARTIN, DONNA H.

MOSLEY, MELVIN

ROBINSON, ROBERT

SNOW, AVIS V.

WILSON, CYNTHIA E.

 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here