CHATTOOGA COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT

BOARD MEETING AGENDA

FEBRUARY 28, 2019 @ 6:00 PM

Chattooga County Board

Office of the Superintendent

Agenda for Board Meeting

Invocation

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Adoption of Superintendent’s Recommended Agenda for February 28, 2019 School Board Meeting.
Approve Minutes of Previous Meeting

January 17, 2019

 

Public Participation

    Samantha Fowler

    Becky Harris

        Jerry Pollard

          Amanda Dooley

          Michael Lee Stancil

         Allie Barksdale

          Kenzie Rosser

          Teresa Ray

          Meredith Rosson

          Karsen Gilliam

          Kelly Floyd

          Leigha McDaniel

          Casie Bryant

          –Caleb Veitch

          Ron Williams

          Dana Windle

    A.  Resolutions/Recognitions:  NONE

    B.  School Board Members

        1. John Turner- Tennis Courts

        2. John Agnew- High School Elective Class

 

    C. School Board Policies:  NONE

 

 

    D.  Financial Management

         1.  Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to approve the Financial

          Statement for December 31, 2018.

 

    E.  Educational Programs, Student Support and Staff Development

          1.  Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to hear a presentation

               by the Success Team.

    F.  Support Services/Facilities and Construction Management/Planning

          1.  Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to approve the 2019  

   Summer Meal Program.  Kelly Floyd will coordinate the program.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

  G.    Personnel

        1. Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation for approval of the

 following Certified Administration and Academic Coaches for the 2019-2020

School Year:

 

              Central Office/Education Center Administrators

  Jared Hosmer- Assistant Superintendent/Curriculum Director

  Beth Hall- Special Education Director

  Debbie Garrett- School Psychologist

  Mike Martin- Title I Director

  Michelle Floyd- Social Worker

 

  Principals

  Jeff Martin– Chattooga High School

  Barry Peppers- Chattooga Academy/Crossroads

  Kevin Muskett– Summerville Middle School

  Brian Beasley- Leroy Massey Elementary School

  Charles Cooper- Lyerly Elementary School

  Mark Pickle- Menlo Elementary School

 

  Assistant Principals

  Nancy Edwards- Chattooga High School

  Jeremy Heathcock– Chattooga High School

  Emily Mobbs– CTAE Director- Chattooga High School

  Margaret (Peggy) Hicks- Summerville Middle School

  Anna Nichols- Leroy Massey Elementary

  Jennifer Reese- Leroy Massey Elementary

 

  Success Team and School Based Academic Coaches

  Paula Buice

  Angela Culbert

  Lisa Davis

  Michelle Helie

  Leann Lowry- Leroy Massey Elementary School

  Megan Ray- Summerville Middle School

 

              2.  Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation for approval of  

Certified Faculty for the 2019-2020 School Year (see attached)

                 

      3.  Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation for approval of the

      following Personnel changes:

 

               Certified Recommendation

                John Allen; Business Ed at Summerville Middle School; Replacing Lisa Mills;

        Beginning 02/26/19.

         

                  Classified Recommendation

              Eddy Willingham; Bus Driver; Replacing Teresa Bevins; Beginning 01/30/19.

 

                Classified Resignation

                Teresa Bevins; Bus Driver; Medical Reasons; Effective 01/24/19.

 

                  Substitutes

              Angela Frazier; Substitute Teacher; Effective 02/22/19.

 

 H.    Superintendent of School

         1.  Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation for approval of Outline

  of Board Activities for the 2018-2019 school year.

 

 

-Superintendent’s “For Information Only” Items

ADJOURNMENT

ABDOU, ATTEKA

APPELBAUM, KAREN C.

ARDEN, PAULA V.

BACHELOR, HEATHER L.

BAILEY, JENNIFER SUZANNE

BAIN, WANDA T.

BAIRD, CHARIS

BALLINGER, VIRGINIA

BANNISTER, RHONDA G

BARNES, CHRISTIE

BEACH, ROBERT

BEASLEY, ALVAH M.

BEASLEY, TERRI RENEE

BENNETT, JAMIE M.

BENSON, LISA I.

BOWMAN, LACY

BROWN, ASHLEY N.

BROWN, ERICA D.

BRUNACHE, CHASITY T.

BRYANT, WENDY

BULLARD, LISA M

BULLEN, JEFFERY

BURDICK, VALERIE M

CAMPBELL, DEANNA H.

CAMPBELL, JENNIFER M.

CAMPBELL, JONATHAN K.

CARR, ASHLEY L

CARR, THERESA

CASH, SALLY

CAUSEY, KRISTEN P.

CAVIN JR, ROBERT L

CHASTAIN, SERENA D.

COLBERT, KRISTY

COLBERT, MELISSA S

CONLEY, CHRISTOPHER

COOK-BEVELS, LESLIE

COOPER, ANTHONY S.

COOPER, DONNA P.

COOPER, KATHERINE B.

CORDELL, ALISON P.

CORDLE, KELLY

DANIEL, NANCY

DANIELL, LORI

DAVIS, DEANNA L.

DODD, JULIE C.

DOOLEY, CHRISTIE D.

DRIGGERS, DIANE M.

DRISKELL, COURTNEY

DUKE, LISA

DUNN, JULIA

ECHOLS, KAREN E.

ECKROAT, LINDSAY D.

ELROD, LISA JOLYNN

ELROD, PEGGY S.

ESMANN, KIRSTEN

ESPY, KASEY A.

FARRER, ELIZABETH BAILEE

FLETCHER, DONNA

FLETCHER, JESSICA

GAMBLE, LAURA

GANN, JAMES

GRACE, AMANDA D

GREEN, LUKE

GREER JR., BILLY GENE

GROCE, JARED

GROCE, KARI S.

GROCE, RACHEL J.

HALL, JASON

HAMMON, CHARLES

HANCOCK, BETHANY B.

HARRIS, KATHRYN B.

HARTLINE, KAYLA

HENRY, ASHLEY B.

HODGES, CHRISTOPHER

HOSMER, GINGER

HOUSCH, MARY BETH

HOWARD, ELIZABETH L.

HUGHES, ANNALISA

HUGHES, LISA

HUNTER, KRISTIE L.

JAMES, BRANDI N.

JAMES, REBECCA G.

JARRETT, ELIZABETH V.

JARRETT, LAUREN E

JASKA, TONI R.

JOHNSON, THERESA

JONES, DENISE F.

JORDAN, JULIE

KELLETT, LORI

KERSNOWSKI, JESSICA M.

KILGORE, JAMIE A.

KING, JOLYN

KNAPP, NATASHIA

LANE, JULIE A.

LANGSTON, SANDRA D.

LANIER, WADE

LEDFORD, TIFFANY

LEE, BRYN F

LEE, JASON

LITTLE, ASHLEY M.

LUTZ, NATALIE G.

MADDUX, CLAUDIA Y

MANGAN, JENNIFER M.

MARSHALL, LANETTE

MARTIN, KANISSA

MARTIN, KANOUSHA D.

MAYO, AMANDA S.

MCCULLOUGH, LEAH

MCGINNIS, MARQUETTA W.

MCQUESE, MISTY D.

MITCHELL, ROBIN G

MOBBS, BRENT P.

MORGAN, ABIGAIL

MORGAN, SARAH ELIZABETH

MOSELEY, LANA K.

MOSQUEDA-GONZALEZ, MARTHA

MURRAY, COURTNEY L.

NANCE, GWENDOLYN D.

NELSON, JAMES

NIXON, ALICE O.

ODOM, ALEXANDRA

ODOM, PHYLLIS KAY

OLIVER, PATTI S.

OSBORNE, DEBRA C

OWINGS, JEFFREY

PATTERSON, KRISTY H.

PENDERGRASS, ANGELA JANINE

PEPPERS, NICKY J.

PETTY, JOSHUA

PLEDGER, JILL

PORTER, LEANN

POWELL, AMBER L.

POWELL, CASSANDRA M.

PRICE, BENNY G.

RATLIFF, STEPHANIE

REYES, MARIA P.

RICHARDS, RHONDA R.

ROKUS, BOBBETTE

ROWE, CARRIE S.

ROWE, MELISSA A.

ROWLAND, LELA MARIE

RUSSELL, DEBORAH

SCOTT, JAIME BETH

SHANK, MICHAEL P.

SMITH, PAMELA G.

SMITH, ROBERT D.

SMITH, SHAHLA

SMITH, TONYA L.

STARR, ROZZENA L.

STEPHENS, PHOEBE

STEWARD, RANDY

TALLENT, CHRISTOPHER

TANNEHILL, JULIA M.

TATE, RHONDA

THOMAS, JENNIFER RENEE

THOMPSON, JENNIFER

THOMPSON, LADY ADRIANA

THOMPSON, MARCELIA W.

THRASHER, JOSIE M.

TRIBBLE, KAREN W.

TUCKER, ERIC SHANE

TUCKER, RYAN N.

WAGNER, BETTY JO

WALLACE, BARBARA

WARD, BRADLEY

WARD, REBECCA

WEBB, JENNIFER LEANN

WEBB, KELSEY H.

WELCH, REBA

WHEELER, TIMOTHY BOONE

WHITE, ZACHARY

WHITFIELD, DAVID E.

WHITFIELD, PAULA A.

WILLIAMS, AMANDA

WILLIAMS, BUFFY JO

WILLIAMSON, KATHERINE

WILLIS, CHRISTINA M

WINDOM, BENJAMIN

WITT, AMBER S.

WORLEY, KARLIE

WORSHAM, BRENDA R.

YARBROUGH, DAVID A

Less than 50%:

BENNETT, ROBERT JEFFREY

CANADA, THERESA H.

DEAN, TODD A.

HOSMER, CAROLE

HUNNICUTT, JEFFREY LYNN

KERCE, KATHY

KOONCE, TERESA H

LANIER, MELISSA

LEE, LUCILLE K.

MARTIN, DONNA H.

MOSLEY, MELVIN

ROBINSON, ROBERT

SNOW, AVIS V.

WILSON, CYNTHIA E.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here