CHATTOOGA COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT

BOARD MEETING REGULAR SESSION AGENDA

MARCH 21, 2019 @ 6:00 PM

Chattooga County Board

Office of the Superintendent

Agenda for Board Meeting

Invocation
Pledge of Allegiance

Adoption of Superintendent’s Recommended Agenda for March 21, 2019 School Board Regular Session Meeting.

Approve Minutes of Previous Meeting

February 12, 2019 Board Retreat

February 28, 2019 Board Meeting

Public Participation

Wesley Dawson

Mary Anna Bentley

Allie Barksdale

Bonnie Fletcher

Ramsey Elrod

Barbara Reece

Tammie Williams

Karsen Gilliam

David Rogers

Bode Brooks

Gracelyn Veitch

Joy Dodd

Casie Bryant

Brad Groce

Felicia Foster

      A.  Resolutions/Recognitions (non-action items)

1. Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to recognize the county-

    wide Spelling Bee winners.  The Chattooga Education Association sponsored

    its annual countywide district spelling bee on the evening of Tuesday, February 5th

    at Summerville Middle School.  First through eighth grade students from Leroy

    Massey Elementary, Lyerly Elementary, Menlo Elementary and Summerville

    Middle School participated.  

    1st grade participants: Jaylee Cleveland, Sawyer Lutz, Brooklyn Hamby,

    Andrew Dilbeck, Treyvon Groce, Georgia Foster, Riley Cochran, Braydon

    Barbee, and Zadin Long.  1st Place winner for First grade was Georgia Foster from

    Lyerly Elementary.  2nd Place was Sawyer Lutz from Menlo and 3rd Place was

    Andrew Dilbeck from Lyerly.

    2nd grade participants: Reese Willingham, Mercy Braley, Collin Tucker,

    Damien Duncan, Kylor Kellett, Braylin Wooten, Charlie Howard, Keyonna Dozier,

    Audrey Flood, Peyton Rast, and Yulmi Vasquez-Perez.  1st Place winner for

    Second grade was Kylor Kellett from LyerlyElementary.  2nd Place was Damien

    Duncan and 3rd Place was Peyton Rast.

    3rd grade participants: Ava Howard, Carter Bachelor, Braxxton Lyons,

    Christian McWhorter, Rylan Green, Lydon Shaver, Chloe Daniel, Memphys Anthony,

    Luis Rosales, and Ian Black.  1st Place winner for Third grade was Ava Howard from

    Menlo Elementary.  2nd Place was Christian McWhorter from Lyerly Elementary and

    3rd Place was Rylan Green from Lyerly Elementary.

    4th-8th grade participants: Ben Swords, Jace Goodson, Braden Dillard, Caiden

    Carter, Tobin Wooden, Caden Ware, Isabell Koonce, Sky Burrage, Miranda Dodd,

    Ta’Nija Perry, and Brenna Collins.  1st Place winner for 4th-8th grades was Ben

    Swords.  Ben is a 6th grade student at Menlo Elementary.  2nd Place winner was

    Miranda Dodd, who is an 8th grade student at Summerville Middle School. There was

    a tie for 3rd Place between Jace Goodson, who is a 6thgrader at Menlo, and Ta’Nija

    Perry, who is in 8th grade at Summerville Middle School.

2. Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to recognize the

   following Young Georgia Authors District Winners:

   Kindergarten: Amiyah Wooten- Leroy Massey Elementary

   –1st Grade: Z’Niyah Mitchell- Leroy Massey Elementary

   –2nd Grade: Payton Cameron- Leroy Massey Elementary

   –3rd Grade: Xaylon Rollins: Leroy Massey Elementary

   –4th Grade: Kelsey Lowe: Leroy Massey Elementary

   –5th Grade: Madison Isabel Koonce: Leroy Massey Elementary

   –6th Grade: Ben Swords: Menlo Elementary

   –7th Grade: Kaylan Moseley: Lyerly Elementary

   –8th Grade: Kynsli Watkins: Summerville Middle School

   –9th Grade: Emma Marshall: Chattooga High School

   –10th Grade: Chaley Harris: Chattooga High School

   –11th Grade: Jacob Pickle: Chattooga High School

   –12th Grade: Kaelei Woodall: Chattooga High School

3. Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to recognize Chattooga

   High School FFA Students:

   Congratulations are in order for the following Chattooga High School Agriculture

   students who submitted their Supervised Agriculture Experience projects for Region

   judging and advanced to State Competition in April!  

   Jesse Blalock is a recent graduate of Chattooga High School but is still very active in

   the FFA program.  Through FFA, Jesse is able to compete one year after graduation

   in this award category.  This is just one example of how CTAE continues educational

   training even after our students join the workforce.  Jesse stops by frequently to help

   in the agriculture mechanics shop to mentor younger students.  Jesse’s project is in

   Agriculture Repair and Maintenance Entrepreneurship.  Jesse got 1st in Region and is

   one of the select few to make it to State competition.

   Jorja Cooper is a Senior at Chattooga High School this year and has a storied FFA

   career, earning multiple awards and accomplishments.  Jorja has worked diligently

   toward this project since middle school.  She has also mentored younger students

   and helped them with similar projects.  Jorja’s project is in Dairy Production/

   Placement.  She got 1st in Region and is one of the select few to make it to the State

   competition.

   Mia Crider is a Junior at Chattooga High School and has also exceled in many ways

   in FFA, earning numerous awards and even a State title.  Mia is currently putting the

   finishing touches on an Ag Science Fair project which she hopes to be able to present

   at the State FFA Convention.  Mia’s project is in Agriscience/Plant Systems.  Mia got

   2nd Place in Region and will be awarded for this accomplishment at the Area 1 FFA

   banquet in May.

4. Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to recognize the Chattooga

    High School Wrestling Team.  The team, coached by Brian Beasley and Luke Green,

    recently placed second in Region 5AA and advanced to State competition where

    they came in 3rd.  At State, Chattooga had three competitors to come home as State

   Champions!  Griffin Jarrett, who competed in the 106 weight class, claimed his third

    State title.  Alex Mears also claimed a State title in the 220 division.  Luis Medina was

        the State champion in the 285 weight division.  Ty Veatch was the State runner-up at

    195, Jacoby Cottrell placed 5th at 170 and Devon Herochwas a State qualifier at 160.  

    The team set or tied school records with the following:

    -3rd place finish at State

    -4 Area Champs

    -4 State Finalists

    -3 State Champs

    -292 team pins

      B.  School Board Members

1. John Agnew- Modification of Agenda

            2. Brad Hayes- Calendar Proposal

3. Brad Hayes- Tennis Courts

 

      C.  School Board Policies:  NONE

D.  Financial Management

1.  Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to approve the Financial

    Statement for January 31, 2019.

E.  Educational Programs, Student Support and Staff Development

1. Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to approve entering into

  an agreement with Mountain Education Charter High School.

2. Board consideration of Board Chairman, John Agnew’s recommendation to approve

        the addition of an elective class, based on Senate Bill 83, History and Literature of the

   Old and New Testament Eras.

      F.  Support Services/Facilities and Construction Management/Planning:  NONE

 EXECUTIVE SESSION

      G.   Personnel

  1. Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to approve the following

      Personnel changes and contract renewal:

         Certified Contract Renewal

                 John Allen; Effective FY 2019-2020

    Jeremy Bowman; Effective FY 2019-2020

     Dereck Bullard; Effective FY 2019-2020

                 

     Certified Resignations

     –Anna Nichols; Assistant Principal at Leroy Massey Elementary School; Retirement;

                  Effective 05/31/19.

     Jim Lenderman; Superintendent; Central Office; Retirement; Effective; 04/30/19.

    Patti Oliver; Speech Pathologist; Chattooga County Ed Center; Retirement;

      Effective 05/31/19.

     Certified Recommendations

                 Victoria Garnto; Science Teacher at Summerville Middle School; Replacing Jason

                   Lee (transferring to different position within same location); Beginning FY ‘20                    

     –Laura Mathis; Teacher at Leroy Massey ElementarySchool; Replacing Pattie

      Luther; Beginning FY ‘20

   Alisha Pledger; Teacher at Leroy Massey ElementarySchool; Replacing Sheila

     Cook; Beginning FY ‘20

                Autumn Guthrie; Special Education Teacher at Summerville Middle School;

                Replacing Jeremy Bandy; Beginning FY ‘20

     Victoria Bell; Middle Grades Social Science Teacher at Summerville Middle School;

      Replacing Byron Brasher; Beginning FY ‘20

     Jennifer Stephens; Family & Consumer Science Teacher at Summerville Middle

      School; Replacing Serena Chastain (transferring to a different position within the

      same location); Beginning FY ‘20

     Certified Transfers

     –Paula Buice; from county-wide Academic Coach/Success Team to Principal at

                  Menlo Elementary School; Replacing Mark Pickle; Beginning FY ‘20

                 Derek Bullard; from Teacher at Summerville Middle School to Teacher at Menlo

      Elementary School; Replacing Susan Noel; Beginning FY ‘20

                 Kristen Causey; from Teacher at Summerville Middle School to

                  Teacher at Leroy Massey Elementary School; Replacing Sabrena Brasher; Beginning

                  FY ‘20

                 Leann Lowry; from Academic Coach at Leroy Massey Elementary School to

                  Assistant Principal at Leroy Massey Elementary School; Replacing Anna Nichols;

                  Beginning FY ‘20

                 Jennifer Reese; from Assistant Principal at Leroy Massey Elementary School to

                  County-wide Academic Coach/Success Team; Replacing Paula Buice; Beginning

      FY; ‘20

                 David Whitfield; From Teacher at Summerville Middle School to Teacher at

                  Chattooga High School; Replacing Stephanie Ratliff (transferring to different

                  position within same location); Beginning FY ‘20

     Lauren Jarrett; From Agriculture Teacher at Summerville Middle School to Young

      Farmer Teacher at Chattooga High School; Replacing Barry Bailey; Beginning

      FY’20

     Certified Part-time (less than 50%) Renewals (tabled at 02/28/19 Board Meeting)

    Robert Jeffrey Bennett; Effective FY ‘20

    Theresa Canada; Effective FY ‘20

    Todd Dean; Effective FY ‘20

    Carole Hosmer; Effective FY ‘20

    Jeffrey Lynn Hunnicutt; Effective FY ‘20

    Kathy Kerce; Effective FY ‘20

    -Teresa Koonce; Effective FY ‘20

    Melissa Lanier; Effective FY ‘20

    Lucille Lee; Effective FY ‘20

    Donna Martin; Effective FY ‘20

    Melvin Mosley; Effective FY ‘20

    Robert Robinson; Effective FY ‘20

    -Avis Snow; Effective FY ‘20

    Cynthia Wilson; Effective FY ‘20

       H.  Superintendent of School

             1. Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation for approval of Outline of

     Board Activities for the 2018-2019 school year.

2. Board consideration of Superintendent’s recommendation to re-schedule Board

    Member school visits.

Superintendent’s “For Information Only” Items

ADJOURNMENT

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here